Posts Tagged ‘In America’

Writer’s Guild of America

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Written by Sofia Coppola

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, Based on the Comic Book Series by Harvey Pekar and the Novel by Harvey Pekar and Joyce Brabne

TELEVISION WINNERS
Animation
THE DAD WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

Original Long Form
AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF, Written by Larry Gelbart; HBO

Adapted Long Form
OUT OF THE ASHES, Teleplay by Anne Meredith, based on the book I Was A Doctor in Auschwitz by Dr. Gisella Perl; Showtime

Episodic Drama
7:00 P.M. — 8:00 P.M. (24), Written by Evan Katz; Fox

Episodic Comedy
NO SEX, PLEASE, WE’RE SKITTISH (Frasier), Written by Bob Daily; NBC

Comedy/Variety — Music, Awards, Tributes — Specials
THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, Written by George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson, and David Leaf; CBS

Comedy/Variety — (including Talk) Series
PENN & TELLER: BULLSHIT!, Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Wechter, John McLaughlin; Showtime

Daytime Serials
ALL MY CHILDREN, Written by Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Gordon Rayfield, Anna Theresa Cascio, Frederick Johnson, Jeff Beldner, Janet Iacobuzio, Lisa Connor, Addie Walsh, Victor Miller, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, John PiRoman, Karen Lewis, Amanda Robb, Rebecca Taylor, Christina Covino, David A. Levinson; ABC

Children’s Script
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE, Teleplay by Paul W. Cooper, based on the novel The Maldonado Miracle by Theodore Taylor; Showtime

Documentary — Current Events
TRUTH, WAR, AND CONSEQUENCES (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

Documentary — Other Than Current Events
THE MURDER OF EMMETT TILL (The American Experience), Written by Marcia Smith; PBS

News — Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report
SHOWDOWN WITH SADDAM (CBS News), Written by John Craig Wilson; CBS

News — Analysis, Feature, Commentary
WALL STREET (NOW with Bill Moyers), Written by Michael Winship & Bill Moyers; PBS

RADIO WINNERS

Documentary
AUTISM: SHADES OF GRAY, Written by Julia Kathan; ABC News Radio

News — Regularly Scheduled
WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr.; ABC News Radio

News — Analysis, Feature, or Commentary
REMEMBERING ED BLISS, Written by Mike Silverstein; ABC News Radio

On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)
BUFFY/ENTERPRISE, Written by Eric Jacobson; CBS/UPN

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

And The Winners Are …

Best Film
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Ensemble
Love Actually

Best Director
Peter Jackson/Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Actor
Bill Murray/Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Naomi Watts/21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro/21 Grams

Best Supporting Actress
Anna Deveare Smith/The Human Stain

Best Screenplay, Original
Sofia Coppola/Lost in Translation

Best Screenplay, Adapted
Brian Helgeland/Mystic River

Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo

Best Documentary
Fog of War

Best Guilty Pleasure
Pirates of the Caribbean
NOMINATIONS

Best Film
Lost in Translation
Mystic River
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
City of God

Best Ensemble
Mystic River
A Mighty Wind
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Love Actually

Best Director
Sophia Coppola/Lost in Translation
Peter Jackson/Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Peter Weir/Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Clint Eastwood/Mystic River
Kátia Lund & Fernando Meirelles/City of God

Best Actor
Sean Penn/Mystic River
Bill Murray/Lost in Translation
Ben Kingsley/House of Fog and Sand
Chiwetel Ejiofor/Dirty Pretty Things
Johnny Depp/Pirates of the Caribbean

Best Actress
Evan Rachel Wood/Thirteen
Cate Blanchett/Veronica Guernin
Naomi Watts/21 Grams
Keisha Castle-Hughes/Whale Rider
Diane Keaton/Something’s Gotta Give

Best Supporting Actor
Ken Watanabe/The Last Samurai
Alec Baldwin/The Cooler
Benicio del Toro/21 Grams
Tim Robbins/Mystic River
Peter Sarsgaard/Shattered Glass

Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger/Cold Mountain
Holly Hunter/Thirteen
Ludivine Sagnier/Swimming Pool
Sarah Bolger/In America
Anna Deveare Smith/The Human Stain

Best Screenplay, Original
Sofia Coppola/Lost in Translation
Stephen Knight/Dirty Pretty Things
Bob Peterson and David Reynolds/Finding Nemo
Guillermo Arriaga Jordan/21 Grams
Nikki Reed and Catherine Hardwicke/Thirteen

Best Screenplay, Adapted
Billy Ray/Shattered Glass
Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens/Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Brian Helgeland/Mystic River
Fernando Meirelles and Braulio Mantovani/City of God
Peter Weir and John Collee/Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo
Triplettes of Bellville
Brother Bear

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Fog of War
Step Into Liquid
Tupac: Resurrection
Amandla: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony

Best Guilty Pleasure
Willard
Pirates of the Caribbean
Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle
2 Fast 2 FuriousFreaky Friday

Vancouver Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Runners-up
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Mystic River

Best Actor
Sean Penn – Mystic River
Runners-Up
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog

Best Actress
Charlize Theron – Monster
Runners-Up
Scarlett Johansson – Lost in Translation
Jennifer Connelly – House of Sand and Fog

Best Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
Runners-Up
Benicio Del Toro – 21 Grams
Tim Robbins – Mystic River

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
Runners-Up
Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
Maria Bello – The Cooler

Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Runners-Up
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood – Mystic River

Best Canadian Film
The Barbarian Invasions
Runners-Up
Owning Mahowney
Falling Angels

Best Director – Canadian Film
Denys Arcand – The Barbarian Invasions
Runners-Up
Nathaniel Geary – On the Corner
Scott Smith – Falling Angels

Best Actor – Canadian Film
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Owning Mahowney
Runners-Up
Remy Girard – The Barbarian Invasions
Callum Keith Rennie – Falling Angels

Best Actress – Canadian Film
Sarah Polley – My Life Without Me
Runners-Up
Nadia Litz – Love That Boy
Marie-Josee Croze – The Barbarian Invasions

Best Supporting Actor – Canadian Film
JR Bourne – On the Corner
Runners-Up
Stephane Rousseau – The Barbarian Invasions
Mark McKinney – Falling Angels

Best Supporting Actress – Canadian Film
Rebecca Harker – Moving Malcolm
Runners-Up
Kristin Adams – Falling Angels
Deborah Kara Unger – Emile

Best Foreign Language Film
City of God
Runners-Up
The Triplets of Belleville
L’Auberge espagnole

Toronto Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lost in Translation

Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actor
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Samantha Morton – Morvern Callar

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard – Shattered Glass

Best Supporting Actress
Miranda Richardson – Spider

Best Screenplay
The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola

Best Canadian Film
Spider

Best First Feature
American Splendor

Best Foreign Film
City of God

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans

Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo

The Southeastern Film Critics Association

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actor
Bill Murray, Lost In Translation

Best Actress
Naomi Watts, 21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins, Mystic River

Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain

Best Original Screenplay
Lost in Translation

Best Adapted Screenplay
Mystic River

Best Foreign Language Film
City of God

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans

Top Ten Films of the Year
1) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2) Mystic River
3) Lost in Translation
4) Cold Mountain
5) The Station Agent
6) Finding Nemo
7) American Splendor
8) Seabiscuit
9) In America
10) House of Sand and Fog

The Golden Reel Sound Editors Guild Nominations

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Sound Editing – Domestic Feature Film
The Italian Job
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Matrix Reloaded
Open Range
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

Best Sound Editing – Music – Feature Film
Cold Mountain
Gods and Generals
Jeepers Creepers 2
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Something’s Gotta Give
Underworld

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Feature Film
2 Fast 2 Furious
Dreamcatcher
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
X2: X-Men United

Best Sound Editing – Foreign – Feature Film
28 Days Later
City of God
Cold Mountain
Dust
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Underworld
Veronica Guerin
Whale Rider

Best Sound Editing – Music – Musical Feature
The Company
The Fighting Temptations
A Mighty Wind
School of Rock

Best Sound Editing – Music – Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Jungle Book 2

Best Sound Editing – Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Jungle Book 2
Millennium Actress
Rugrats Go Wild
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
The Triplets of Belleville

Television Nominations

Best Sound Editing – Longform Television
44 Minutes
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
Helen of Troy
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
Ice Bound
The Salem Witch Trials
Saving Jessica Lynch
Word of Honor

Best Sound Editing – Music – Longform Television
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
DreamKeeper
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
The Music Man
Wuthering Heights

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Longform Television
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
Going for Broke
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
Julius Caesar
The Music Man
The Salem Witch Trials
Saving Jessica Lynch
Twelve Mile Road
Unspeakable

Best Sound Editing – Episodic Television
Alias
Carnivale
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
CSI: Miami
ER
Smallville
Third Watch
Without a Trace

Best Sound Editing – Music – Episodic Television
American Dreams
Queer As Folk
Scrubs
Sex and the City
Watching Ellie

Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Episodic Television
American Dreams
Carnivale
The District
ER
Six Feet Under
Third Watch
The West Wing
Without a Trace

Best Sound Editing – Television Animation
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron
Dinosaur Planet
The Fairly Odd Parents
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
Justice Leauge
SpongeBob Squarepants
Teen Titans
Xiaolin Showdown

Best Sound Editing – Music – Television Animation
Dexter’s Laboratory
Johnny Bravo
Lilo & Stitch
Mucha LuchaSpongeBob Squarepants

San Francisco Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lost in Translation

Best Director
Peter Jackson for Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Actor
Bill Murray for Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Charlize Theron for Monster

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Saarsgard for Shattered Glass

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April

Best Foreign Language Film
The Son

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in Bay Area Filmmaking
Sam Green
co-director of The Weather Underground

Special Citation
Russian Ark

Seattle Film Critics Circle

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture American Splendor. Runners-up: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Lost in Translation Best Director Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation. Runner-up: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Best Actor Bill Murray, Lost in Translation. Runner-up: Paul Giamatti, American Splendor Best Actress Hope Davis, American Splendor Runners-up: Charlotte Rampling, Swimming Pool Charlize Theron, Monster Best Supporting Actor Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Runner-up: Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass Best Supporting Actress Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River Runner-up: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April Best Original Screenplay Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) Runners-up: Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds), A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy) Best Adapted Screenplay American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini) Runner-up: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson) Documentary Capturing the Friedmans Runner-up: Spellbound Animated Feature The Triplets of Belleville Runner-up: Finding Nemo Foreign Language Film The Man on the Train (France) Runner-up: The Man Without a Past (Finland) Cinematography The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Andrew Lesnie) Runner-up: Girl With a Pearl Earring (Eduardo Serra) Music A Mighty Wind (songs by Christopher Guest, John Michael Higgins, Eugene Levy, Michael McKean, Catherine O’Hara, Annette O’Toole, Harry Shearer, Jeffrey C.J. Vanston). Runner-up: Lost in Translation (Brian Reitzell, Kevin Shields, William Storkson) Living Treasure Christopher Lee Special Citation for Film Restoration Rialto Pictures

Saturn Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Science Fiction Film
The Hulk (Universal)
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Cradle Of Life (Paramount)
The Matrix Revolutions (Warner Bros.)
Paycheck (Paramount)
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines (Warner Bros.)
X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film
Big Fish (Sony)
Freaky Friday (Buena Vista)
The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen (20th Century Fox)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (New Line Cinema)
Peter Pan (Universal)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl (Buena Vista)

Best Horror Film
Cabin Fever (Lions Gate)
Final Destination 2 (New Line Cinema)
Freddy Vs. Jason (New Line Cinema)
Jeepers Creepers 2 (MGM/UA)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (New Line Cinema)
28 Days Later (Fox Searchlight)
Underworld (Screen Gems/Sony)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Cold Mountain (Miramax)
Identity (Sony)
The Italian Job (Paramount)
Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (Miramax)
The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.)
The Missing (Sony)

Best Animated Film
Brother Bear (Buena Vista)
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
Looney Tunes: Back In Action (Warner Bros.)
Sinbad: Legend Of The Seven Seas (DreamWorks SKG)—–

Best Actor
Tom Cruise (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Johnny Depp (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Albert Finney (Big Fish) (Sony)
Crispin Glover (Willard) (New Line Cinema)
Viggo Mortensen (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Elijah Wood (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale (Underworld) (Screen Gems/Sony)
Jessica Biel (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre) (New Line Cinema)
Cate Blanchett (The Missing) (Sony)
Jennifer Connelly (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Uma Thurman (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)

Best Supporting Actor
Sean Astin (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Sonny Chiba (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Ian McKellen (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Geoffrey Rush (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Andy Serkis (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Ken Watanabe (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress
Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
Keira Knightley (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Lucy Liu (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Kristanna Loken (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines) (Warner Bros.)
Miranda Otto (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Peta Wilson (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen) (20th Century Fox)

Best Performance By A Younger Actor
Jenna Boyd (The Missing) (Sony)
Rachel Hurd-Wood (Peter Pan) (Universal)
Sosuke Ikematsu (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Lindsay Lohan (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Frankie Muniz (Agent Cody Banks) (MGM/UA)
Jeremy Sumpter (Peter Pan) (Universal)

———-

Best Director
Danny Boyle (28 Days Later) (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Jackson (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Bryan Singer (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Gore Verbinski (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Edward Zwick (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing
Alex Garland (28 Days Later) (Fox Searchlight)
Heather Hach, Leslie Dixon (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Harris, Michael Dougherty (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson,
and David Reynolds (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens,
and Peter Jackson (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Best Music
Klaus Badelt (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Danny Elfman (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jerry Goldsmith (Looney Tunes: Back In Action) (Warner Bros.)
Thomas Newman (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
John Ottman (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Howard Shore (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Best Costume
Kym Barrett (The Matrix Revolutions) (Warner Bros.)
Ngila Dickson, and
Richard Taylor (The Lord Of the Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Louise Mingenbach (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Janet Patterson (Peter Pan) (Universal)
Penny Rose (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Jacqueline West (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen) (20th Century Fox)

Best Make Up
Rick Baker, Bill Corso, and Robin Luce (The Haunted Mansion) (Buena Vista)
Jeff Dawn, John Rosengrant (Terminator 3: Rise Of the Machines) (Warner Bros.)
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl)(Buena Vista)
Trefor Proud, Balazs Novak (Underworld) (Screen Gems/Sony)
Richard Taylor, and
Peter King (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Gordon Smith (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)

Best Special Effects
Mike Fink, Richard Hollander, Stephen
Rosenbaum & Mike Verzina (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy, & Craig Hayes (The Matrix Revolutions) (Warner Bros.)
Pablo Helman, Dan Taylor, Allen Hall, & John Rosengrant (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines) (Warner Bros.)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Terry D. Frazee & Charles Gibson (Pirates Of the Caribbean:
The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Dennis Muren, Ed Hirsh, Colin Brady, & Michael Lantieri (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, & Alex Funke (The Lord Of The Rings:
The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Television Nominations

Best Network Television Series
Alias (ABC)
Angel (WB Network)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
Smallville (WB Network)
Star Trek: Enterprise (UPN)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Andromeda (Tribune)
Carnivale (HBO)
Dead Like Me (Showtime)
The Dead Zone (USA Networks)
Farscape (Sci Fi Channel)
Stargate SG-1 (Sci Fi Channel)

Best Television Presentation
Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi Channel)
Children Of Dune (Sci Fi Channel)
The Diary Of Ellen Rimbauer (ABC)
Dreamkeeper (ABC)
Riverworld (Sci Fi Channel/Alliance Atlantis)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network/Lucasfilm Ltd.)

Best Actor In A Television Series
Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
Scott Bakula (Star Trek: Enterprise) (UPN)
David Boreanaz (Angel) (WB Network)
Michael Shanks (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
Michael Vartan (Alias) (ABC)
Tom Welling (Smallville) (WB Network)

Best Actress In A Television Series
Eliza Dushku (Tru Calling) (Fox)
Jennifer Garner (Alias) (ABC)
Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy The Vampire Slayer) (UPN)
Kristin Kreuk (Smallville) (WB Network)
Ellen Muth (Dead Like Me) (Showtime)
Amber Tamblyn (Joan Of Arcadia) (CBS)

Best Supporting Actor In A Television Series
Alexis Denisof (Angel) (WB Network)
Victor Garber (Alias) (ABC)
John Glover (Smallville) (WB Network)
James Marsters (Buffy The Vampire Slayer/Angel) (UPN/WB Network)
Michael Rosenbaum (Smallville) (WB Network)
Nick Stahl (Canivale) (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress In A Television Series
Amy Acker (Angel) (WB Network)
Jolene Blalock (Star Trek: Enterprise) (UPN)
Charisma Carpenter (Angel) (WB Network)
Victoria Pratt (Mutant X) (Tribune)
Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica) (Sci Fi Channel)
Amanda Tapping (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)

DVD Nominations

Best DVD Release
Anatomy 2 (Columbia/TriStar)
Bionicle – Mask Of Light (Buena Vista)
The Hitcher 2 (Universal)
Interstate 60 (Universal)
May (Lions Gate)
Millennium Actress (DreamWorks)

Best DVD Special Edition Release
Black Hawk Down (Columbia/TriStar)
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
Harry Potter & The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner)
Identity (Columbia/TriStar)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
(The Extended Cut) (New Line)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of
The Black Pearl (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Classic Film Release
The Adventures Of Robin Hood (Warner)
Dead Of Night (Anchor Bay)
The Lion King (Buena Vista)
Once Upon A Time In The West (Paramount)
Road Games (Anchor Bay)
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Collection
The Adventures Of Indiana Jones DVD Collection (Paramount)
Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
Jack Ryan Special Edition DVD Collection (Paramount)
Lon Chaney Collection (Warner)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Collection 2 – 4 (Rhino)
X Men Collection (Fox)

Best DVD Television Release
Battlestar Galactica Complete Epic Series (Universal)
The Complete Firefly (Fox)
Hercules: The Legendary Adventures 1 – 2 (Anchor Bay)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 1 – 7 (Paramount)
Steven Spielberg Presents Taken (DreamWorks)Wiseguy, Season 1, Part 1 – 2 (Studioworks)

San Diego Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture Dirty Pretty Things Best Director Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Best Actor Chiewetel Ejiofor – Dirty Pretty Things Best Actress Naomi Watts – 21 Grams Best Supporting Actor Djimon Hounsou – In America Best Supporting Actress Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain Best Foreign Film The Barbarian Invasions Irreversible Best Animated Film The Triplets of Belleville Best Documentary Rivers and Tides Best Original Screenplay The Magdalene Sisters Best Adapted Screenplay American Splendor Best Cinematography Girl with a Pearl Earring Best Production Design The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Best Editing Kill Bill, Vol 1 Body of Work Patricia Clarkson – The Station Agent / Pieces of April / All the Real Girls / The Safety of Objects

Screen Actors Guild

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Actor
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean

Actress
Charlize Theron, Monster

Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins, Mystic River

Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain

Ensemble:
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Television awards

Actor in a TV movie or miniseries
Al Pacino – Angels in America

Actress in a TV movie or miniseries
Meryl Streep – Angels in America HBO

Actor in a drama series
Kiefer Sutherland – 24

Actress in a drama series
Frances Conroy – Six Feet Under

Actor in a comedy series
Tony Shalhoub – Monk

Actress in a comedy series
Megan Mullally – Will & Grace NBC

Ensemble in a drama series
Six Feet Under

Ensemble in a comedy series
Sex and the City

Lifetime Achievement Award
Karl Malden

Premiere Magazine

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King

Best Director
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actor
Sean Penn
Mystic River

Best Actress
Charlize Theron
Monster

Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins
Mystic River

Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger
Cold Mountain


Best Visual Effects

Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King

Best Cinematographer
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King

Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo

Best Screenplay
Lost in Translation

Phoenix Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004


Best Picture
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Director
Peter Jackson ‘The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’

Best Actor
Ben Kingsley ‘House of Sand and Fog’

Best Actress
Naomi Watts ’21 Grams’

Best Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin ‘The Cooler’

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson ‘Pieces of April’

Best Ensemble Acting
21 Grams

Best Original Screenplay
In America

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The Overlooked Must See Film
Pieces of April

Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo

Best Foreign Language Film
City of God

Best Original Song
Time Enough for Tears ‘In America’

Best Original Score
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
School of Rock

Best Cinematography
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Film Editing
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Production Design
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Costume Design
Down With Love

Best Visual Effects
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Makeup
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Breakout Performance – On Screen
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’

Best Breakout Performance – Behind the Camera
Sophia Coppola ‘Lost in Translation’

Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Brett Kelly ‘Bad Santa’

Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Sarah Bolger ‘In America’

FILM AWARD NOMINATIONS FOR 2003

Best Picture
Finding Nemo
In America
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Director
Sofia Coppola ‘Lost in Translation’
Peter Jackson ‘The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Jim Sheridan ‘In America’
Gore Verginski ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl’
Peter Weir ‘Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World’

Best Actor
Johnny Depp ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Paul Giamatti ‘American Splendor’
Ben Kingsley ‘House of Sand and Fog’
Bill Murray ‘Lost in Translation’
Sean Penn ’21 Grams’

Best Actress
Scarlett Johansson ‘Lost in Translation’
Scarlett Johansson ‘Girl with a Pearl Earring’
Diane Keaton ‘Something’s Gotta Give’
Naomi Watts ’21 Grams’
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’

Best Supporting Actor
Sean Astin ‘Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Alec Baldwin ‘The Cooler’
Benicio del Toro ’21 Grams’
Tim Robbins ‘Mystic River’
Ken Watanabe ‘The Last Samurai’

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson ‘Pieces of April’
Hope Davis ‘American Splendor’
Holly Hunter ‘Thirteen’
Emma Thompson ‘Love Actually’
Renee Zellweger ‘Cold Mountain’

Best Ensemble Acting
A Mighty WInd
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Love Actually
The Station Agent
21 Grams

Best Original Screenplay
In America
Lost in Translation
Pieces of April
Thirteen
21 Grams

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Splendor
Big Fish
House of Sand and Fog
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

The Overlooked Must See Film
A Mighty Wind
Down With Love
Pieces of April
Shattered Glass
The Station Agent

Best Live Action Family Film
Elf
Freaky Friday
Holes
Peter Pan
Secondhand Lions

Best Animated Film
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
Looney Tunes Back in Action

Best Foreign Language Film
Barbarian Invasions
City of God
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
Man on the Train
Swimming Pool

Best Original Song
Here’s to Love ‘Down With Love’
Into the West ‘Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Man of the Hour ‘Big Fish’
Time Enough for Tears ‘In America’
You Will Be My Ain True Love ‘Cold Mountain’

Best Original Score
A Mighty Wind
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
American Splendor
Elf
Love Actually
Mona Lisa Smile
School of Rock

Best Cinematography
Cold Mountain
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Winged Migration

Best Film Editing
American Splendor
Kill Bill, Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
21 Grams

Best Production Design
Down With Love
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Costume Design
Down With Love
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Visual Effects
Kill Bill, Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Matirx Revolutions
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

Best Makeup
Big Fish
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Singing Detective
Underworld

Best Breakout Performance – On Screen
Peter Dinklage ‘The Station Agent’
Scarlett Johansson ‘Lost In Translation’
Kiera Knightly ‘Bend It Like Beckham’
Keira Knightly ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl’
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’

Best Breakout Performance – Behind the Camera
Sophia Coppola ‘Lost in Translation’
Peter Hedges ‘Pieces of April’
Tom McCarthy ‘The Station Agent’
Vadim Perelman ‘House of Sand and Fog’
Nikki Reed ‘Thirteen’

Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Brett Kelly ‘Bad Santa’
Shia LaBeouf ‘Holes’
Max Pirkis ‘Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World’
Thomas Sangster ‘Love Actually’
Jeremy Sumpter ‘Peter Pan’

Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Emma Bolger ‘In America’
Sarah Bolger ‘In America’
Jenna Boyd ‘The Missing’
Keisha-Castle Hughes ‘Whale Rider’
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’

Producer’s Guild

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
New Line Cinema
Barrie M. Osborne
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh

OTHER WINNERS

Television Drama: “Six Feet Under,” HBO.
Television Comedy: “Sex and the City,” HBO.
Reality, game or informational series: “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy,” Bravo.
Long-form television: “My House in Umbria,” HBO.

2003 PRODUCERS GUILD NOMINATIONS

Cold Mountain
Miramax Films
Albert Berger & Ron Yerxa
William Horberg
Sydney Pollack

The Last Samurai
Warner Bros.
Edward Zwick & Marshall Herskovitz
Paula Wagner & Tom Cruise

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
New Line Cinema
Barrie M. Osborne
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Twentieth Century Fox
Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Duncan Henderson
Peter Weir

Mystic River
Warner Bros.
Robert Lorenz
Judie G. Hoyt
Clint Eastwood

Seabiscuit
Universal Pictures
Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall
Gary Ross

People’s Choice Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Favorite Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean
Favorite Motion Picture – Drama Favorite Motion Picture – Comedy
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Bruce Almighty
Favorite Actor
Favorite Actress
Mel Gibson Julia Roberts

Other Categories

Favorite All-Time Entertainer
Favorite Female Performer
Tom Hanks
Jennifer Aniston
Favorite Talk Show Host
Favorite Male Performer
Oprah Winfrey
Ray Romano
Favorite Reality Program
Favorite Comedy Series
Survivor: Pearl Islands
Friends
Favorite Drama Series
Favorite New Comedy Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Two and a Half Men
Favorite New Drama Series
Favorite Musical Group
Joan of Arcadia
Matchbox Twenty
Favorite Male Musical Performer
Favorite Female Musical Performer
Tim McGraw
Faith Hill
Beyoncé Knowles
Favorite Musical Group
Favorite Female Musical Performer

The Nominations

Motion Picture Categories

Favorite Motion Picture
Finding Nemo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Pirates of the Caribbean
Favorite Motion Picture – Drama Favorite Motion Picture – Comedy
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Bruce Almighty
Elf
Finding Nemo
Favorite Actor
Favorite Actress
Johnny Depp
Mel Gibson
Denzel Washington
Halle Berry
Sandra Bullock
Julia Roberts

Other Categories

Favorite All-Time Entertainer
Favorite Female Performer
Bill Cosby
Clint Eastwood
Tom Hanks
Jennifer Aniston
Debra Messing
Oprah Winfrey
Favorite Talk Show Host
Favorite Male Performer
Jay Leno
David Letterman
Oprah Winfrey
Kelsey Grammer
Ray Romano
Martin Sheen
Favorite Reality Program
Favorite Comedy Series
Fear Factor
Survivor: Pearl Islands
The Bachelor
Everybody Loves Raymond
Friends
Will & Grace
Favorite Drama Series
Favorite New Comedy Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
ER
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Hope & Faith
Two and a Half Men
Whoopi
Favorite New Drama Series
Favorite Musical Group
Cold Case
Joan of Arcadia
The O.C.
Alabama
Brooks & Dunn
Matchbox Twenty
Favorite Male Musical Performer
Favorite Female Musical Performer
Eminem
50 Cent
Tim McGraw
Faith Hill
Beyoncé Knowles
Shania Twain
Favorite Musical Group
Favorite Female Musical Performer

Online Film Critics Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

WINNERS

Best Picture
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
Producers: Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne & Fran Walsh

Best Director
Peter Jackson
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King


Best Actor

Bill Murray
Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Naomi Watts
21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard
Shattered Glass

Best Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog

Best Original Screenplay
Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation


Best Adapted Screenplay

Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King


Best Cinematography

Andrew Lesnie
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Original Score
Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Foreign Language Film
City of God

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans


Breakthrough Filmmaker

Shari Springer Berman
& Robert Pulcini
American Splendor

Breakthrough Performance

Keisha Castle-Hughes
Whale Rider

Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo

Best Visual Effects
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King

Best Art Direction
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King

Best Costume Design
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King

Best Sound
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King

NOMINATIONS

Best Picture

  • City of God (Producers: Mauricio Andrade Ramos & Andrea Barata Ribeiro)
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1 (Producer: Lawrence Bender)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Producers: Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne & Fran Walsh)
  • Lost in Translation (Producers: Sofia Coppola & Ross Katz)
  • Mystic River (Producers: Clint Eastwood, Judie Hoyt & Robert Lorenz)

Best Director

  • Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
  • Clint Eastwood- Mystic River
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – 21 Grams
  • Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Volume 1

Best Actor

  • Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Paul Giamatti – American Splendor
  • Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog
  • Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
  • Sean Penn – Mystic River

Best Actress

  • Angela Bettis – May
  • Scarlett Johannson – Lost in Translation
  • Charlize Theron – Monster
  • Uma Thurman – Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • Naomi Watts – 21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sean Astin – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
  • Tim Robbins – Mystic River
  • Peter Sarsgaard – Shattered Glass
  • Andy Serkis – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Supporting Actress

  • Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
  • Maria Bello – The Cooler
  • Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
  • Holly Hunter – Thirteen
  • Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain

Best Original Screenplay

  • Guillermo Arriaga – 21 Grams
  • Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
  • Thomas McCarthy – The Station Agent
  • Jim Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan – In America
  • Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Volume 1

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini – American Splendor
  • Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Don Coscarelli – Bubba Ho-tep
  • Brian Helgeland – Mystic River
  • Billy Ray – Shattered Glass

Best Cinematography

  • Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Robert Richardson – Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • Eduardo Serra – Girl with a Pearl Earring
  • John Toll – The Last Samurai
  • Olli Barbé, Michel Benjamin, Sylvie Carcedo-Dreujou, Laurent Charbonnier, Luc Drion, Laurent Fleutot, Philippe Garguil, Dominique Gentil, Bernard Lutic, Thierry Machado, Stéphane Martin, Fabrice Moindrot, Ernst Sasse, Michel Terrasse & Thierry Thomas – Winged Migration

Best Original Score

  • Klaus Badelt – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Brian Reitzell & Kevin Shields – Lost in Translation
  • RZA – Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • Howard Shore – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Hans Zimmer – The Last Samurai

Best Documentary

  • Capturing the Friedmans
  • The Fog of War
  • Lost In La Mancha
  • Spellbound
  • Winged Migration

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Barbarian Invasions
  • City of God
  • Irreversible
  • The Man Without a Past
  • The Triplets of Belleville

Breakthrough Filmmaker

  • Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini – American Splendor
  • Niki Caro – Whale Rider
  • Fernando Meirelles – City of God
  • Billy Ray – Shattered Glass
  • Peter Sollett – Raising Victor Vargas

Breakthrough Performance

  • Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider
  • Peter Dinklage – The Station Agent
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dirty Pretty Things
  • Keira Knightley -Bend It Like Beckham
  • Cillian Murphy – 28 Days Later

Best Animated Feature

  • Cowboy Bebop: The Movie
  • Finding Nemo
  • Looney Tunes: Back in Action
  • Millennium Actress
  • The Triplets of Belleville

Best Visual Effects

  • Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • X2: X-Men United

Best Art Direction

  • Down with Love
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Costume Design

  • Down with Love
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Sound

  • 28 Days Later
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Central Ohio Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Runner up: The Lord of the Rings: TheReturn of the King

Best Director
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Rrunner up: Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

Best Actor
Sean Penn, Mystic River
Runner up: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Charlize Theron, Monster
Runner up: Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent

Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Runner up: Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Supporting Actress
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Runner up: Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain

Best Original Screenplay
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Runner up: Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, and Kirsten Sheridan, In America

Best Adapted Screenplay
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
Runners up: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King and Brian Helgeland, Mystic River

Best Cinematography
Eduardo Serra, Girl with a Pearl Earring
Runner up: Andrew Lesnie, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Score
The RZA, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Runner up: Clint Eastwood, Mystic River

Best Foreign-Language Film
City of God
Runners up: Man on the Train and Talk to Her

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Runner up: Spellbound

Top Ten Films
1. Lost in Translation
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3. Mystic River
4. Kill Bill Vol. 1
5. Gerry
6. Finding Nemo
7. House of Sand and Fog
8. The Station Agent
9. Big Fish
10. 21 Grams

New York Film Critics Online

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

FILM AWARDS

Picture
…… Lost in Translation

Director
…… Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)

Actor
…… Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)

Actress
…… Charlize Theron (Monster)

Support Actor
…… Alex Baldwin (The Cooler)

Support Actress
…… Scarlett Johanson (Lost in Translation)

Screenplay
…… In America (Jim, Naomi & Kirsten Sheridan)

Foreign Language
…… Demonlover

Documentary
…… Winged Migration

Cinematography
…… Girl with a Pearl Earring (Eduardo Serra)

Animation
…… Finding Nemo

Breakthrough performance
…… Peter Dinklage (The Station Agent)

TOP TEN FILMS (in priority order)

1. Lost in Translation (Focus Features)

2. American Splendor (Fine Line Features)

3. In America (Fox Searchlight)

4. 21 Grams (Focus Features)

5. A Mighty Wind (Warner Bros.) (tie)

5. Cold Mountain (Miramax Pictures) (tie)

5. Girl with a Pearl Earring (Lions Gate Films) (tie)

5. Lawless Heart (First Look Pictures) (tie)

5. The Barbarian Invasions (Miramax Pictures) (tie)

10. The Station Agent (Miramax Films)

New York Film Critics’ Circle

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
New Line Cinemas

Best Director
Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation
Focus Features

Best Actor
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation
Focus Features

Best Actress
Hope Davis
American Splendor
Fineline Features
The Secret Lives of Dentists
Manhattan Pictures Int’l

Best Supporting Actor
Eugene Levy
A Mighty Wind
Warner Bros

Best Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog
Dreamworks

Best Screenplay
Craig Lucas
The Secret Lives of Dentists
Manhattan Pictures International

Best Cinematographer
Harris Savides
Elephant
Fine Line Features
Gerry
ThinkFilm, Inc.

Best Foreign Film
City of God
Miramax Pictures

Best Non-Fiction Film
Capturing the Friedmans
Hit the Ground Running Films


Best Animated Film

Les Triplettes de Belleville
Sony Pictures Classics

Best First Film
American Spleondor
Fineline Features

National Board of Review

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Film
….. Mystic River

Top Ten Films
….. Mystic River
….. The Last Samurai
….. The Station Agent
….. 21 Grams
….. House of Sand and Fog
….. Lost in Translation
….. Cold Mountain
….. In America
….. Seabiscuit
….. Master and Commander

Best Foreign Film
….. Barbarian Invasions

Top Five Foreign Films
….. Barbarian Invasions
….. Best of Youth
….. Monsieur Ibrahim
….. Autumn Spring
….. Man on the Train

Top Five Documentaries
….. The Fog of War
….. Capturing the Friedmans
….. My Architect
….. Winged Migration
….. Spellbound

Best Actor
….. Sean Penn, Mystic River and 21 Grams

Best Actress
….. Diane Keaton, Something’s Gotta Give

Best Supporting Actor
….. Alec Baldwin, The Cooler

Best Supporting Actress
….. Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April and The Station Agent

Best Acting by an Ensemble
….. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Breakthrough Performance Actor
….. Paul Giamatti, American Splendor

Breakthrough Performance Actress
….. Charlize Theron, Monster

Best Director
….. Edward Zwick, The Last Samurai

Best Directorial Debut
Vadim Perelman, House of Sand and Fog

Best Adapted Screenplay
Cold Mountain, Anthony Minghella

Best Original Screenplay
In America, Jim Sheridan, Naomi & Kirsten Sheridan

Best Documentary
….. The Fog of War

Best Animated Feature
….. Finding Nemo

Best Film or Mini-Series Made for Cable TV
….. Angels in America

Billy Wilder Award for Excellence in Directing
….. Norman Jewison

Career Achievement – Film Music Composition
….. Hans Zimmer

Career Achievement – Cinematography
….. John Toll

William K. Everson Award for Film History
….. Richard LaGravanese and Ted Demme for A Decade Under the Influence

Producer’s Award
….. Gale Anne Hurd, Kathleen Kennedy, and Christine Vachon