Author Archive

Slate Tells Oscar Winners What To Do Instead: Have An Ex-Refugee Tucked Under Your Arm, Despite Academy Rules

Tuesday, January 31st, 2017

“The model here is Senator Martin in The Silence of the Lambs, pleading for the life of her kidnapped child.”
Slate Tells Oscar Winners What To Do: Have An Ex-Refugee Tucked Under Your Arm, Despite Academy Rules

From Sundance, Kyle Buchanan Handicaps Oscar 2018 Birth Of A Nation Candidates

Friday, January 27th, 2017

From Sundance, Kyle Buchanan Handicaps Oscar 2018 Birth Of A Nation Flameout Candidates 

2017 Oscar Nominations

Tuesday, January 24th, 2017

Best Picture
Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Actress in a Leading Role
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Actress in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Animated Feature Film
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Cinematography
Arrival – Bradford Young
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Lion – Greig Fraser
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Costume Design
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres

Directing
Arrival – Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Documentary (Feature)
Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Documentary (Short Subject)
Extremis – Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Film Editing
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine – Denmark
A Man Called Ove – Sweden
The Salesman – Iran
Tanna – Australia
Toni Erdmann – Germany

Makeup and Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Music (Original Score)
Jackie – Mica Levi
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
Passengers – Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Can’t Stop The Feeling – from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
City of Stars – from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
The Empty Chair – from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
How Far I’ll Go – from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Production Design
Arrival – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
La La Land – Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Short Film (Animated)
Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl – Patrick Osborne
Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Short Film (Live Action)
Ennemis Intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing – Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

Sound Editing
Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sound Mixing
Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Arrival – Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Fences – Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures – Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion – Screenplay by Luke Davies
Moonlight – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Hell or High Water – Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land – Written by Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea – Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women – Written by Mike Mills

Sundance-Slamdance Filmmaker On How His Work Got Caught Up An “Ouroboros Vibe” With The “Pizzagate” Hallucination

Tuesday, January 17th, 2017

Sundance-Slamdance Filmmaker On How His Work Got Caught Up An “Ouroboros Vibe” With The “Pizzagate” Hallucination

Grauniad Hot Take On Why There Aren’t Studio-Made Activist Movies Begins, Of Course, With The Obligatory Anodyne Quote By Paul Dergarabedian

Friday, January 13th, 2017

“I don’t see any particular agenda besides lots of franchises to bring people into theaters. More Marvel superheroes, more DC superheroes, more sequels.”
Grauniad Hot Take On Why There Aren’t Studio-Made Activist Movies Begins, Of Course, With The Obligatory Anodyne Quote By Paul Dergarabedian

What Happens When China Investment Stops Flowing West?

Friday, January 13th, 2017

“China’s concerns are understood to be twofold: that some companies are disguising capital flight as foreign investment, while others are using high-profile entertainment purchases as a short-term strategy to boost stock prices.”
What Happens When China Investment Stops Flowing West?

China Now Has More Movie Screens Than United States, But Many Are Empty

Friday, January 13th, 2017

“It isn’t that the ticket is too expensive, it is that I am too poor. I always stay at home and watch TV because it is free. I was a movie fan 30 years ago and as far as I can remember I could afford to watch a film almost every week and I loved to watch films featuring the lives of farmers or stories in the countryside.”
China Now Has More Movie Screens Than United States, But Many Are Empty

China Says Bad Reviews Hurting Film Industry, Issues “Seven Conventions” For Reviewers

Friday, January 13th, 2017

China Says Bad Reviews Hurting Film Industry, Issues “Seven Conventions” For Reviewers

“China’s Communist Party has tried to rescue the reputations of its big budget film makers, dismissing critics and in many cases censoring articles that slate Chinese films. On Wednesday the People’s Daily, the official Communist Party mouthpiece, targeted Chinese film review sites like Douban and Yanmao for ‘grossly inaccurate’ reviews.”

Friday, December 30th, 2016

“China’s Communist Party has tried to rescue the reputations of its big budget film makers, dismissing critics and in many cases censoring articles that slate Chinese films. On Wednesday the People’s Daily, the official Communist Party mouthpiece, targeted Chinese film review sites like Douban and Yanmao for ‘grossly inaccurate’ reviews.”

Back, And To The Right, With JFK 25 Years Later

Wednesday, December 28th, 2016

Back, And To The Right, With JFK 25 Years Later

Alliance Of Women Film Journalists Announce Tenth Annual Awards

Wednesday, December 21st, 2016

[PR] The women have voted!

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists is pleased to announce the winners of the tenth annual AWFJ EDA Awards. This year AWFJ presents EDA Awards in 25 categories, divided into three sections: the standard ‘Best Of’ section, the Female Focus awards and the irreverent EDA Special Mention awards—including Actress Most in Need of a New Agent and the AWFJ Hall of Shame Award.

In the ‘Best Of’ section, this year’s big winner is “Moonlight”, garnering EDA Awards in seven categories, including Best Film, Best Director for Barry Jenkins, Best Screenplay (Adapted) for Jenkins, Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Mahershala Ali, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Cinematography and Best Editing.

Filmmaker Ava DuVernay won three EDAs for Best Documentary for “13th,” Best Female Director for “13th” and Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry for 13th and for raising awareness about the need for diversity and gender equality in Hollywood

“Manchester By the Sea” won two EDA Awards for Best Actor for Casey Affleck and Best Screenplay (Original) for Kenneth Longergan.

In the EDA Special Mention Categories, Annette Bening and Isabelle Huppert tied for the Actress Defying Age and Ageism Award, while Huppert was honored the Bravest Performance Award for “Elle.” Jennifer Aniston won the Actress Most in Need of a New Agent for “Mother’s Day” and “Office Christmas Party.

This year has brought heightened awareness of the impact movies and cinema culture have on setting our social norms,” states EDA AWARDS and AWFJ founder and film critic Jennifer Merin. “The need for gender parity and greater diversity in the movie industry is patently clear. These goals are fundamental to AWFJ’s mission and core values. I’m thrilled that in our 10th anniversary awards season AWFJ members voted to honor such a diverse array of talent representing such a broad spectrum of perspectives, making the 2016 EDA Awards particularly relevant at a time when art — and film, in particular — must be the vanguard of social progress.” 

Here’s the entire list of this year’s winners: 

AWFJ  BEST OF AWARDS

These awards are presented to women and/or men without gender consideration.

Best Film: Moonlight

Best Director: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight 

Best Screenplay, Original: Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Screenplay, Adapted: Moonlight – Barry Jenkins   

Best Documentary: 13th – Ava DuVernay 

Best Animated Film: Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush

Best Actress: Ruth Negga – Loving 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Viola Davis – Fences 

Best Actor: Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea  

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director: Moonlight – Yesi Ramirez  

Best Cinematography: Moonlight – James Laxton 

Best Editing: Moonlight – Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders 

Best Non-English-Language Film: The Handmaiden – Park Chan-Wook

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

These awards honor WOMEN only.

Best Woman Director: Ava DuVernay -13th 

Best Woman Screenwriter: Kelly Reinhardt – Certain Women 

Best Animated Female (tie):

Judy in Zootopia – Ginnifer Goodwin 

Moana in Moana – Auli’i Cravalho 

Best Breakthrough Performance: Ruth Negga – Loving 

Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry:

Ava DuVernay – For 13th and raising awareness about the need for diversity and gender equality in Hollywood

 

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Actress Defying Age and Ageism (tie):

Annette Bening – 20th Century Women 

Isabelle Huppert – Elle and Things to Come 

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Lead and The Love Interest Award : Rules Don’t Apply – Warren Beatty (b. 1937) and Lily Collins (b. 1989) 

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent: Jennifer Aniston – Mother’s Day and Office Christmas Party  

Bravest Performance: Isabelle Huppert – Elle 

Remake or Sequel That Shouldn’t have been Made: Ben Hur

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award: Sharon Maguire and Renee Zellwegger for Bridget Jones’s Baby  

ABOUT THE ALLIANCE OF WOMEN FILM JOURNALISTS:  AWFJ, a not-for-profit corporation, is an international association of professional female movie critics, reporters and feature writers working in print, broadcast and online media, dedicated to raising the volume on women’s voices in the film community by broadening opportunities for women who write about film and supporting films by and about women – both in front of and behind the cameras – through intra-group promotional activities, outreach programs and by presenting EDA awards in recognition of outstanding accomplishments (the best and worst) by and about women in the movies. 

ABOUT THE EDA AWARDS:  The AWFJ presents EDA Awards to honor women’s achievements in front of and behind the cameras.  In addition to the annual end of the year awards, AWFJ presents EDA Awards for Best Female-Directed Films at select film festivals,including IDFA, Whistler Film Festival, DOXA. Edinburgh Film Festival. St. Louis International Film Festival and others. The EDAs are named in honor of AWFJ founder Jennifer Merin’s mother, Eda Reiss Merin, a stage, film and screen actress whose career spanned more than 60 years. A dedicated foot soldier in the industry, Eda was one of the founders of AFTRA and a long standing member of AMPAS.  

 

###

Scott Tobias Ticks Ten Darker Christmas Movies

Thursday, December 15th, 2016

Scott Tobias Ticks Ten Darker Christmas Movies
AndRay Pride’s Bruised History With It’s A Wonderful Life

Robbie Collin Thinks H’wd’s Stopped Believing In Christmas Movies

Tuesday, December 6th, 2016

Robbie Collin Thinks H’wd’s Stopped Believing In Christmas (Movies)
And“Bleakness Falls,” Ray Pride’s Brushes With It’s A Wonderful Life

Brooks Barnes On A Movie-Ticketing Start-Up Backed By J. J. Abrams, Tyler Perry And Steven Spielberg

Sunday, December 4th, 2016

“Atom suggests movies based on previous orders and information gleaned from linked social network accounts.”
Brooks Barnes On Lionsgate-Fox-Disney Movie-Ticketing Start-Up Backed By J. J. Abrams, Tyler Perry And Steven Spielberg

Larry King, Brett Ratner Feted by American Jewish Historical Society

Sunday, December 4th, 2016

“I love the culture. I love the history. I’m probably the last person of my generation that can read a Yiddish newspaper perfectly. I’m very proud.”
Larry King, Brett Ratner Feted by American Jewish Historical Society

Mashable Pronounces End To #OscarsSoWhite

Friday, December 2nd, 2016

Mashable Pronounces End To #OscarsSoWhite
But – A Few Hours Later, Mashable Rewrites, Parts Way With Writer

Bleakness Falls: Ray Pride On A History With “The Dastardly Dark and Bruisingly Sentimental It’s A Wonderful Life”

Thursday, December 1st, 2016

Bleakness Falls
Ray Pride On A History With “The Dastardly Dark and Bruisingly Sentimental It’s A Wonderful Life

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 22ND ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Thursday, December 1st, 2016

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 22ND ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST PICTURE

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

La La Land

Lion

Loving

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Sully

 

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Joel Edgerton – Loving

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Tom Hanks – Sully

Denzel Washington – Fences

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams – Arrival

Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Ruth Negga – Loving

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Emma Stone – La La Land

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel – Lion

Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Fences

Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Janelle Monáe  – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight

Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls

Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe

Sunny Pawar – Lion

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

20th Century Women

Fences

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Denzel Washington – Fences

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Jeff Nichols – Loving

Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Luke Davies – Lion

Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Eric Heisserer – Arrival

Todd Komarnicki – Sully

Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures

August Wilson – Fences

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie

James Laxton – Moonlight

Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals

Linus Sandgren – La La Land

Bradford Young – Arrival

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock

Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery

La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – La La Land

John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge

Blu Murray – Sully

Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – Moonlight

Joe Walker – Arrival

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins

Madeline Fontaine – Jackie

Joanna Johnston – Allied

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship

Mary Zophres – La La Land

 

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Hacksaw Ridge

Jackie

Star Trek Beyond

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

A Monster Calls

Arrival

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

The Jungle Book

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Finding Dory

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

Trolls

Zootopia

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Captain America: Civil War

Deadpool

Doctor Strange

Hacksaw Ridge

Jason Bourne

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange

Matt Damon – Jason Bourne

Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War

Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad

Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

 

BEST COMEDY

Central Intelligence

Deadpool

Don’t Think Twice

The Edge of Seventeen

Hail, Caesar!

The Nice Guys

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship

Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris

Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters

Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

10 Cloverfield Lane

Arrival

Doctor Strange

Don’t Breathe

Star Trek Beyond

The Witch

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle

The Handmaiden

Julieta

Neruda

The Salesman

Toni Erdmann

 

BEST SONG

Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land

Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls

City of Stars – La La Land

Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street

How Far I’ll Go – Moana

The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply

 

BEST SCORE

Nicholas Britell – Moonlight

Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival

Justin Hurwitz – La La Land

Micachu – Jackie

Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

 

 

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

10 CLOVERFIELD LANE (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

20TH CENTURY WOMEN (3)

Best Actress – Annette Bening

Best Supporting Actress – Greta Gerwig

Best Acting Ensemble

 

A MONSTER CALLS (2)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Lewis MacDougall

Best Visual Effects

 

ALLIED (1)

Best Costume Design – Joanna Johnston

 

ARRIVAL (10)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Amy Adams

Best Director – Denis Villeneuve

Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Heisserer

Best Cinematography – Bradford Young

Best Production Design – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade

Best Editing – Joe Walker

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Best Score – Jóhann Jóhannsson

 

BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE (1)

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Gal Gadot

 

CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (3)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Chris Evans

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Scarlett Johansson

 

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (1)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Viggo Mortensen

 

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE (2)

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Dwayne Johnson

 

DEADPOOL (4)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Ryan Reynolds

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Ryan Reynolds

 

DOCTOR STRANGE (6)

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Benedict Cumberbatch

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Tilda Swinton

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

DON’T BREATHE (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

DON’T THINK TWICE (1)

Best Comedy

 

ELLE (2)

Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert

Best Foreign Language Film

 

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (4)

Best Production Design – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock

Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Visual Effects

 

FENCES (6)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Denzel Washington

Best Supporting Actress – Viola Davis

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Denzel Washington

Best Adapted Screenplay – August Wilson

 

FINDING DORY (1)

Best Animated Feature


FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (3)

Best Costume Design – Consolata Boyle

Best Actor In A Comedy – Hugh Grant

Best Actress In A Comedy – Meryl Streep

 

GHOSTBUSTERS (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Kate McKinnon

 

HACKSAW RIDGE (7)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Andrew Garfield

Best Director – Mel Gibson

Best Editing – John Gilbert

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Andrew Garfield

 

HAIL, CAESAR! (1)

Best Comedy

 

HELL OR HIGH WATER (6)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Jeff Bridges

Best Supporting Actor – Ben Foster

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – David Mackenzie

Best Original Screenplay – Taylor Sheridan

 

HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Sally Field

 

HIDDEN FIGURES (3)

Best Supporting Actress – Janelle Monáe

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi

 

JACKIE (6)

Best Actress – Natalie Portman

Best Cinematography – Stéphane Fontaine

Best Production Design – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery

Best Costume Design – Madeline Fontaine

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Score – Micachu

 

JASON BOURNE (2)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Matt Damon

 

JULIETA (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

LA LA LAND (12)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Ryan Gosling

Best Actress – Emma Stone

Best Director – Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle

Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren

Best Production Design – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Best Editing – Tom Cross

Best Costume Design – Mary Zophres

Best Song – Audition (The Fools Who Dream)

Best Song – City of Stars

Best Score – Justin Hurwitz

 

LION (6)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Dev Patel

Best Supporting Actress – Nicole Kidman

Best Young Actor/Actress – Sunny Pawar

Best Adapted Screenplay – Luke Davies

Best Score – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka

 

LIVE BY NIGHT (1)

Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (2)

Best Costume DesignEimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Best Actress In A Comedy – Kate Beckinsale

 

LOVING (4)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Joel Edgerton

Best Actress – Ruth Negga

Best Original Screenplay – Jeff Nichols

 

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (8)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Casey Affleck

Best Supporting Actor – Lucas Hedges

Best Supporting Actress – Michelle Williams

Best Young Actor/Actress – Lucas Hedges

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Original Screenplay – Kenneth Lonergan

 

MOANA (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – How Far I’ll Go

 

MOONLIGHT (10)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali

Best Supporting Actress – Naomie Harris

Best Young Actor/Actress – Alex R. Hibbert

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Barry Jenkins

Best Original Screenplay – Barry Jenkins

Best Cinematography – James Laxton

Best Editing – Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon

Best Score – Nicholas Britell

 

NERUDA (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (3)

Best Supporting Actor – Michael Shannon

Best Adapted Screenplay – Tom Ford

Best Cinematography – Seamus McGarvey

 

QUEEN OF KATWE (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Madina Nalwanga

 

RULES DON’T APPLY (1)

Best Song – The Rules Don’t Apply

 

SING STREET (1)

Best Song – Drive It Like You Stole It

 

STAR TREK BEYOND (2)

Best Hair & Makeup

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

SUICIDE SQUAD (1)

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Margot Robbie

 

SULLY (4)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Tom Hanks

Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Komarnicki

Best Editing – Blu Murray

 

THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (3)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Hailee Steinfeld

Best Comedy

Best Actress In A Comedy – Hailee Steinfeld

 

THE HANDMAIDEN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE JUNGLE BOOK (1)

Best Visual Effects

 

THE LOBSTER (1)

Best Original Screenplay – Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou

 

THE NICE GUYS (2)

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Ryan Gosling

 

THE RED TURTLE (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

THE SALESMAN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE WITCH (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

TONI ERDMANN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

TROLLS (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – Can’t Stop the Feeling

 

ZOOTOPIA (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta – FX

Black-ish  – ABC

Fleabag – Amazon

Modern Family – ABC

Silicon Valley – HBO

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Veep – HBO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat  – ABC

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth  – FOX

Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX

Bill Hader – Documentary Now!  – IFC

Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk  – Starz

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julie Bowen – Modern Family  – ABC

Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Allison Williams – Girls  – HBO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Ty Burrell – Modern Family  – ABC

Tony Hale – Veep – HBO

T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley  – HBO

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory  – CBS

Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC

Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer – FX

Bob’s Burgers – FOX

BoJack Horseman – Netflix

Son of Zorn – FOX

South Park – Comedy Central

The Simpsons – FOX

 

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

America’s Got Talent – NBC

MasterChef Junior – FOX

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

Skin Wars – GSN

The Amazing Race – CBS

The Voice – NBC

 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Chopped – Food Network

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW

Project Runway – Lifetime

Shark Tank – ABC

Undercover Boss – CBS

 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Ice Road Truckers – History

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

 

BEST TALK SHOW

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC

Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC

Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul – AMC

Game of Thrones – HBO

Mr. Robot – USA Network

Stranger Things – Netflix

The Crown – Netflix

This Is Us – NBC

Westworld – HBO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America

Keri Russell – The Americans – FX

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO

Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC

Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO

Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO

John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix

Michael McKean – Better Call Saul – AMC

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network

Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix

Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix

Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS

Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix

Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

All the Way – HBO

Confirmation – HBO

Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Roots – History

The Night Manager – AMC

The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC

Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC

Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC

Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS

Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC

Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic

Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC

Regina King – American Crime – ABC

Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz

Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO

Anna Paquin – Roots – History

Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Lane Garrison – Roots – History

Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC

John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

 

 

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

All the Way, HBO (4)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

America’s Got Talent, NBC (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

American Crime, ABC (3)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN (2)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

Archer, FX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

Atlanta, FX (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Baskets, FX (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Better Call Saul, AMC (3)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

 

Black-ish, ABC (3)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Blunt Talk, Starz (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Bob’s Burgers, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

BoJack Horseman, Netflix (1)

Best Animated Series

 

Brooklyn Nine-Nine, FOX (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Chopped, Food Network (2)

Best Structured Reality Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

Chrisley Knows Best, USA Network (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Confirmation, HBO (2)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Dancing with the Stars, ABC (1)

Best Reality Show Host

 

Deadliest Catch, Discovery (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Documentary Now!, IFC (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Fleabag, Amazon (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Fresh Off the Boat, ABC (1)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, TBS (1)

Best Talk Show

 

Game of Thrones, HBO (5)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (2)

Best Drama Series

 

Girls, HBO (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

House of Cards, Netflix (4)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series (2)

 

How to Get Away with Murder, ABC (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Ice Road Truckers, History (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central (1)

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

 

Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Intervention, A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC (1)

Best Talk Show

 

Killing Reagan, National Geographic (3)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO (1)

Best Talk Show

 

MasterChef Junior, FOX (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

Modern Family, ABC (3)

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Mom, CBS (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Mr. Robot, USA Network (3)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

 

Naked and Afraid, Discovery (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

Orphan Black, BBC America (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Outlander, Starz (2)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

Penn & Teller: Fool Us, The CW (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Project Runway, Lifetime (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Ray Donovan, Showtime (3)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

Roots, History (4)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

RuPaul’s Drag Race, Logo (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

Saturday Night Live, NBC (3)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series (2)

 

Shark Tank, ABC (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride, PBS (1)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

Silicon Valley, HBO (2)

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Skin Wars, GSN (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

Son of Zorn, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

South Park, Comedy Central (1)

Best Animated Series

 

Stranger Things, Netflix (1)

Best Drama Series

 

The Affair, Showtime (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

The Amazing Race, CBS (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

The Americans, FX (2)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

 

The Big Bang Theory, CBS (1)

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

 

The Crown, Netflix (3)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Comedy Central (1)

Best Talk Show

 

The Dresser, Starz (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

 

The Good Wife, CBS (2)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

The Last Man on Earth, FOX (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

 

The Late Late Show with James Corden, CBS (1)

Best Talk Show

 

The Night Manager, AMC (5)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX (6)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (2)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

 

The Simpsons, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC (1)

Best Talk Show

 

The Voice, NBC (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host

 

The Walking Dead, AMC (1)

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

 

This Is Us, NBC (1)

Best Drama Series

 

Transparent, Amazon (2)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix (5)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

 

Undercover Boss, CBS (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

UnREAL, Lifetime (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

Veep, HBO (4)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Westworld, HBO (3)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Best Drama Series

 

 

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 22nd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

HBO – 22

ABC – 14

Netflix – 14

FX – 12

NBC – 9

AMC – 7

CBS – 7

FOX – 6

History – 5

Starz – 5

Amazon – 4

Showtime – 4

USA Network – 4

Comedy Central – 3

National Geographic – 3

CNN – 2

Discovery – 2

Food Network – 2

Lifetime – 2

Logo – 2

A&E – 1

BBC America – 1

Bravo – 1

GSN – 1

IFC – 1

PBS – 1

TBS – 1

The CW – 1

A Meandering Take On The Profit Model Of Screen Gems Holds A Sharp Notion Or Two

Monday, November 28th, 2016

A Meandering Take On The Profit Model Of Screen Gems Holds A Sharp Notion Or Two

Brooks Barnes Provides Highly Complex Tongue Bath To Highly Successful Filmmaker

Friday, November 25th, 2016

“Shawn Levy quickly made a name for himself in Hollywood. Maybe too quickly. The hyperactive Mr. Levy wanted both commercial hits and critical respect. ‘Pure, unmitigated thrill is what I feel,’ Mr. Levy said over lunch at Mr. Chow here recently. He is producing a drama about a father-son pilgrimage to a Kansas photo lab. The modestly budgeted film is based on a 2010 article in The New York Times by A. G. Sulzberger, a former reporter who is the company’s new deputy publisher.”
Brooks Barnes Provides Complex Tongue Bath To Highly Successful Filmmaker