2003 Online Film Critics Nominations & Awards

 

Online Film Critics 2002 Awards
January 6, 2003

Best Picture: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Two Towers
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Best Supporting Actor: Dennis Quaid, Far From Heaven
Best Supporting Actress: Samantha Morton, Minority Report
Best Ensemble: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Original Screenplay: Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven
Best Adapted Screenplay:
........ Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman, Adaptation
Best Foreign Film:
Best Cinematography: Edward Lachman, Far From Heaven
Best Original Score: Elmer Bernstein, Far From Heaven
Best Visual Effects
........ Jim Rygiel, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Art Direction: Far From Heaven
Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell, Far From Heaven
Best Film Editing:
........ D. Michael Horton & Jabez Olssen
........ The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Sound
........ Ethan Van der Ryn & Mike Hopkins
........ The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Documentary: Bowling for Columbine
Best Animated Film: Spirited Away
Best Breakthrough Performance: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary
Best Breakthrough Filmmaker: Mark Romanek, One Hour Photo

Online Film Critics Awards

________________________________________________

Nominees - December 29, 2002





Best Picture
Adaptation
Bowling for Columbine
Far From Heaven
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report

Best Director
Spike Jonze "Adaptation"
Todd Haynes "Far from Heaven"
Martin Scorsese "Gangs of New York"
Peter Jackson "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"
Steven Spielberg "Minority Report"

Best Actor
Adrien Brody "The Pianist"
Nicolas Cage "Adaptation"
Daniel-Day Lewis "Gangs of New York"
Jack Nicholson "About Schmidt"
Robin Williams "One Hour Photo"

Best Actress
Jennifer Aniston "The Good Girl"
Maggie Gyllenhall "Secretary"
Isabelle Huppert "The Piano Teacher"
Diane Lane "Unfaithful"
Julianne Moore "Far from Heaven"

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin "13 Conversations About One Thing"
Chris Cooper "Adaptation"
Paul Newman "Road to Perdition"
Dennis Quaid "Far from Heaven"
Andy Serkis "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers"

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates "About Schmidt"
Edie Falco "Sunshine State"
Samantha Morton "Minority Report"
Meryl Streep "Adaptation"
Catherine Zeta-Jones "Chicago"

Best Ensemble
8 Women
Adaptation
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best Original Screenplay
Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
Frailty (Brett Hanley)
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd)
Signs (M. Night Shyamalan)

Best Adapted Screenplay
About Schmidt (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
Adaptation (Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman)
Catch Me If You Can (Jeff Nathanson)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson)
Minority Report (Scott Frank & Jon Cohen)

Best Foreign Film
The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat)
Monsoon Wedding
Spirited Away
Talk To Her
Y Tu Mama Tambien

Best Cinematography
Far From Heaven (Edward Lachman)
Gangs of New York (Michael Ballhaus)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Andrew Lesnie)
Minority Report (Janusz Kaminski)
Road to Perdition (Conrad L. Hall)

Best Original Score
Catch Me If You Can (John Williams)
Far From Heaven (Elmer Bernstein)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Howard Shore)
Punch-Drunk Love (Jon Brion)
Signs (James Newton Howard)

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (John Richardson)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Jim Rygiel)
Minority Report (Michael Lantieri)
Spider-Man (Danny Cangemi, John Frazier & John Dykstra)
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (David Young)

Best Art Direction
Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Road to Perdition

Best Costume Design
8 Women (Pascaline Chavanne)
Chicago (Colleen Atwood)
Far From Heaven (Sandy Powell)
Gangs of New York (Sandy Powell)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor)

Best Film Editing
Adaptation (Eric Zumbrunnen)
Chicago (Martin Walsh)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (D. Michael Horton & Jabez Olssen)
Minority Report (Michael Kahn)
Panic Room (James Haygood & Angus Wall)

Best Sound
Gangs of New York (Philip Stockton)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Ethan Van der Ryn & Mike Hopkins)
Minority Report (Richard Hymns & Gary Rydstrom)
Signs (Richard King)
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)

Best Documentary
Bowling for Columbine
Comedian
Dogtown and Z-Boys
The Kid Stays In The Picture
Standing in the Shadows of Motown

Best Animated Film
Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Osamu Tezuka's Metropolis
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Spirited Away

Best Breakthrough Performance
Steve Coogan "24 Hour Party People"
Eminem "8 Mile"
Maggie Gyllenhall "Secretary"
Derek Luke "Antwone Fisher"
Nia Verdalos "My Big Fat Greek Wedding"

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Rob Marshall "Chicago"
Bill Paxton "Frailty"
Burr Steers "Igby Goes Down"
Mark Romanek "One Hour Photo"
Dylan Kidd "Roger Dodger"

 

.









 


News..
Critics Top Ten..




.....


...






EMAIL THE EDITOR
...|... ADVERTISE ON MCN


© 2002. Movie City News. All Rights Reserved.