By Ray Pride Pride@moviecitynews.com

BFCA Nominations Announced

[pr]  – The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) announced today the nominees for the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed live on Thursday, January 11, 2018.  The awards show will return to The CW Network and will be broadcast live night from 8–10pm ET/PT.

“The Shape of Water” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Sally Hawkins for Best Actress, Richard Jenkins for Best Supporting Actor, Octavia Spencer for Best Supporting Actress, Guillermo del Toro for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay alongside Vanessa Taylor, Dan Laustsen for Best Cinematography, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin for Best Production Design, Sidney Wolinsky for Best Editing, Luis Sequeira for Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie, and Alexandre Desplat for Best Score.

“Call Me By Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird,” and “The Post” impressed with eight nominations each, and are all in the running for Best Picture and Best Director, among others.  “Blade Runner 2049” earned seven nominations, followed by “The Big Sick” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” each with six, and “Get Out” and “I, Tonya” with five.

There are a number of multiple award nominees, led by Kumail Nanjiani with three, who, with his work on both “The Big Sick” and “Silicon Valley” is eligible for both Film and Television honors this year.  He is up for Best Original Screenplay alongside wife Emily V. Gordon, and Best Actor in a Comedy for “The Big Sick” as well as Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for “Silicon Valley.”  With many of the nominated films’ creators taking on multiple roles, Greta Gerwig, Martin McDonagh, Jordan Peele, and Guillermo del Toro are all nominated for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.  James Franco is nominated for Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy for his work in “The Disaster Artist,” while breakout star Tiffany Haddish is up for Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy for her role in “Girls Trip.”  Margot Robbie and Saoirse Ronan will compete against each other in two categories – Best Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy – for their roles in “I, Tonya” and “Lady Bird,” respectively.

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics.  BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences.  Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

 

About BFCA/BTJA

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

# # #

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

Tom Hanks – The Post

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart – Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted

Dafne Keen – Logan

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Spielberg – The Post

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele – Get Out

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

 

BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver

Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Wonder

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner

Coco

Despicable Me 3

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

 

BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

The Square

Thelma

 

BEST SONG

Evermore – Beauty and the Beast

Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up for Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

 

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

BABY DRIVER (2)
Best Editing – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

Best Action Movie

 

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (2)

Best Actor in a Comedy – Steve Carell

Best Actress in a Comedy – Emma Stone

 

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (4)

Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Song – “Evermore”

 

THE BIG SICK (6) 

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Holly Hunter

Best Original Screenplay – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy – Kumail Nanjiani

Best Actress in a Comedy – Zoe Kazan

 

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (7) 

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Best Editing – Joe Walker

Best Costume Design – Renee April

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer

 

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE BREADWINNER (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (8) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Timothée Chalamet

Best Supporting Actor – Armie Hammer

Best Supporting Actor – Michael Stuhlbarg

Best Director – Luca Guadagnino

Best Adapted Screenplay – James Ivory

Best Cinematography – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

Best Song – “Mystery of Love”

 

COCO (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – “Remember Me”

 

DARKEST HOUR (4) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Gary Oldman

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score – Dario Marianelli

 

DESPICABLE ME 3 (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

THE DISASTER ARTIST (4) 

Best Actor – James Franco

Best Adapted Screenplay – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy – James Franco

 

DOWNSIZING (1) 

Best Supporting Actress – Hong Chau

 

DUNKIRK (8) 

Best Picture

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Christopher Nolan

Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Production Design – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Best Editing – Lee Smith

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Hans Zimmer

 

A FANTASTIC WOMAN (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE FLORIDA PROJECT (3) 

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe

Best Young Actor/Actress – Brooklynn Prince

 

GET OUT (5) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Daniel Kaluuya

Best Director – Jordan Peele

Best Original Screenplay – Jordan Peele

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

GIFTED (1) 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Mckenna Grace

 

GIRLS TRIP (3) 

Best Supporting Actress – Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy

Best Actress in a Comedy – Tiffany Haddish

 

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (1) 

Best Song – “This Is Me”

 

I, TONYA (5) 

Best Actress – Margot Robbie

Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Comedy

Best Actress in a Comedy – Margot Robbie

 

IN THE FADE (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

IT (1) 

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

LADY BIRD (8) 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Greta Gerwig

Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig

Best Comedy

Best Actress in a Comedy – Saoirse Ronan

 

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

LOGAN (3) 

Best Supporting Actor – Patrick Stewart

Best Young Actor/Actress – Dafne Keen

Best Action Movie

 

LOVING VINCENT (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

MARSHALL (1) 

Best Song – “Stand Up for Something”

 

THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (1) 

Best Actor in a Comedy – Adam Sandler

 

MOLLY’S GAME (2) 

Best Actress – Jessica Chastain

Best Adapted Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin

 

MUDBOUND (4) 

Best Supporting Actress – Mary J. Blige

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams

Best Cinematography – Rachel Morrison

 

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1) 

Best Production Design – Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway

 

PHANTOM THREAD (4) 

Best Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Production Design – Mark Tildesley, Veronique Melery

Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges

Best Score – Jonny Greenwood

 

THE POST (8) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Tom Hanks

Best Actress – Meryl Streep

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Steven Spielberg

Best Original Screenplay – Liz Hannah and Josh Singer

Best Editing – Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar

Best Score – John Williams

 

THE SHAPE OF WATER (14) 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Sally Hawkins

Best Supporting Actor – Richard Jenkins

Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer

Best Director – Guillermo del Toro

Best Original Screenplay – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Best Cinematography – Dan Laustsen

Best Production Design – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

Best Editing – Sidney Wolinsky

Best Costume Design – Luis Sequeira

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

 

THE SQUARE (1) 
Best Foreign Language Film

 

STRONGER (1) 

Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal

 

THELMA (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THOR: RAGNAROK (3) 

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Hemsworth

 

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (6) 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Frances McDormand

Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Martin McDonagh

Best Original Screenplay – Martin McDonagh

 

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (2) 
Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

 

WONDER (3) 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Jacob Tremblay

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky

Best Hair and Makeup

 

WONDER WOMAN (3) 

Best Costume Design – Lindy Hemming

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

 

WONDERSTRUCK (1) 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Millicent Simmonds

 

 

Leave a Reply

Quote Unquotesee all »

“Would I like to see Wormwood in a theater on a big screen? You betcha. I’d be disingenuous to argue otherwise. But we’re all part of, like it or not, an industry, and what Netflix offers is an opportunity to do different kinds of films in different ways. Maybe part of what is being sacrificed is that they no longer go into theaters. If the choice is between not doing it at all and having it not go to theaters, it’s an easy choice to make.”
~ Errol Morris

“As these stories continue to break, in the weeks since women have said they were harassed and abused by Harvey Weinstein, which was not the birth of a movement but an easy and highly visible shorthand for decades of organizing against sexual harassment that preceded this moment, I hope to gain back my time, my work. Lately, though, I have noticed a drift in the discourse from violated rights to violated feelings: the swelled number of reporters on the beat, the burden on each woman’s story to concern a man “important” enough to report on, the detailed accounting of hotel robes and incriminating texts along with a careful description of what was grabbed, who exposed what, and how many times. What I remember most, from “my story” is how small the sex talk felt, almost dull. I did not feel hurt. I had no pain to confess in public. As more stories come out, I like to think that we would also believe a woman who said, for example, that the sight of the penis of the man who promised her work did not wound her, and that the loss she felt was not some loss of herself but of her time, energy, power.”
~ “The Unsexy Truth About Harassment,” by Melissa Gira Grant