By Laura Rooney laura@moviecitynews.com

Oscar Nominees – By Film

45 Years
1 Nomination
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Charlotte Rampling
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
1 Nomination
  • Makeup and Hairstyling – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
Amy
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Anomalisa
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Ave Maria
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) – Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Bear Story
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
The Big Short
5 Nominations

  • Directing – Adam McKay
  • Best Picture – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Christian Bale
  • Film Editing – Hank Corwin
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Body Team 12
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Boy and the World
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Alê Abreu
Bridge of Spies
6 Nominations
  • Sound Mixing – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Mark Rylance
  • Production Design – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • Best Picture – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • Music (Original Score) – Thomas Newman
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Brooklyn
3 Nominations
  • Best Picture – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Saoirse Ronan
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol
6 Nominations
  • Music (Original Score) – Carter Burwell
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Cate Blanchett
  • Cinematography – Ed Lachman
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Rooney Mara
  • Costume Design – Sandy Powell
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
Cartel Land
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
Chau, beyond the Lines
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Cinderella
1 Nomination
  • Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Adam Benzine
Creed
1 Nomination
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Sylvester Stallone
The Danish Girl
4 Nominations
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Alicia Vikander
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Eddie Redmayne
  • Costume Design – Paco Delgado
  • Production Design – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Day One
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Henry Hughes
Embrace of the Serpent
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Colombia
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Patrick Vollrath
Ex Machina
2 Nominations
  • Visual Effects – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Written by Alex Garland
Fifty Shades of Grey
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Hateful Eight
3 Nominations
  • Music (Original Score) – Ennio Morricone
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Jennifer Jason Leigh
  • Cinematography – Robert Richardson
The Hunting Ground
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
Inside Out
2 Nominations
  • Animated Feature Film – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Joy
1 Nomination
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Jennifer Lawrence
Last Day of Freedom
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
The Look of Silence
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Mad Max: Fury Road
10 Nominations
  • Visual Effects – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • Sound Mixing – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • Best Picture – Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • Directing – George Miller
  • Costume Design – Jenny Beavan
  • Cinematography – John Seale
  • Makeup and Hairstyling – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • Film Editing – Margaret Sixel
  • Sound Editing – Mark Mangini and David White
  • Production Design – Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian
7 Nominations
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Matt Damon
  • Sound Editing – Oliver Tarney
  • Sound Mixing – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • Production Design – Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • Visual Effects – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Best Picture – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
Mustang
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – France
Prologue
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Racing Extinction
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
 
The Revenant
12 Nominations
  • Directing – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Best Picture – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Costume Design – Jacqueline West
  • Sound Mixing – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Sound Editing – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Production Design – Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
  • Visual Effects – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Makeup and Hairstyling – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
  • Film Editing – Stephen Mirrione
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Tom Hardy
Room
4 Nominations
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Brie Larson
  • Best Picture – Ed Guiney, Producer
  • Directing – Lenny Abrahamson
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
Sanjay’s Super Team
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
Shaun the Sheep Movie
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
Shok
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Jamie Donoughue
Sicario
3 Nominations
  • Sound Editing – Alan Robert Murray
  • Music (Original Score) – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Son of Saul
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Hungary
Spectre
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
Spotlight
6 Nominations
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Mark Ruffalo
  • Best Picture – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Rachel McAdams
  • Film Editing – Tom McArdle
  • Directing – Tom McCarthy
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5 Nominations
  • Sound Mixing – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • Music (Original Score) – John Williams
  • Film Editing – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
  • Sound Editing – Matthew Wood and David Acord
  • Visual Effects – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Steve Jobs
2 Nominations
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Kate Winslet
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Michael Fassbender
Straight Outta Compton
1 Nomination
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Stutterer
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
Theeb
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Jordan
Trumbo
1 Nomination
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Bryan Cranston
A War
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Denmark
We Can’t Live without Cosmos
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Konstantin Bronzit
What Happened, Miss Simone?
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
When Marnie Was There
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
World of Tomorrow
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Don Hertzfeldt
Youth
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang

Leave a Reply

Quote Unquotesee all »

“We’ve talked about this before in the past, my obsession with the Shakespearean histories having the ideal combination of the sweet and the sour. In ‘Henry IV, Part II’ which we’ve discussed before, in the end of that story it’s very complex and haunting because Prince Hal becomes Henry the King, and he has transcended his hoodlum days and at the ceremony is Falstaff, his good friend with whom he has really fucked around and been a loser with, and Falstaff comes up to him and says, ‘Now that you’re king we can really party,’ and the king famously says, ‘I know thee not, old man.’ It becomes Henry IV’s anointment and Falstaff’s catastrophe. That’s life. I have experienced very little unfettered triumph. There are moments, such as when my children are born, but even that comes with new fears and anxieties. In a sense the better you can communicate that life is both at once, the more powerful over time something becomes. One strives for something where the threads are there because it lasts in way that is very palpable. The idea of a tragedy is powerful in literature and theater, but in cinema it doesn’t work, certainly not commercially, and less so critically. Why is that? I think it has to do with how movies are so close to us.”
~ James Gray

 

“Hollywood executives can rattle off the rules for getting a movie approved by Chinese censors: no sex (too unseemly); no ghosts (too spiritual). Among 10 prohibited plot elements are “disrupts the social order” and “jeopardizes social morality.” Time travel is frowned upon because of its premise that individuals can change history. U.S. filmmakers sometimes anticipate Chinese censors and alter movies before their release. The Oscar-winning alien-invasion drama “Arrival” was edited to make a Chinese general appear less antagonistic before the film’s debut in China this year. For “Passengers,” the space adventure starring Chris Pratt and Jennifer Lawrence, a scene showing Mr. Pratt’s bare backside was removed, and a scene of Mr. Pratt chatting in Mandarin with a robot bartender was added.”
~ “Hollywood’s New Script”