By Laura Rooney laura@moviecitynews.com

Oscar Nominees – By Film

45 Years
1 Nomination
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Charlotte Rampling
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
1 Nomination
  • Makeup and Hairstyling – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
Amy
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Anomalisa
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Ave Maria
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) – Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Bear Story
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
The Big Short
5 Nominations

  • Directing – Adam McKay
  • Best Picture – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Christian Bale
  • Film Editing – Hank Corwin
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Body Team 12
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Boy and the World
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Alê Abreu
Bridge of Spies
6 Nominations
  • Sound Mixing – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Mark Rylance
  • Production Design – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • Best Picture – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • Music (Original Score) – Thomas Newman
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Brooklyn
3 Nominations
  • Best Picture – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Saoirse Ronan
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol
6 Nominations
  • Music (Original Score) – Carter Burwell
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Cate Blanchett
  • Cinematography – Ed Lachman
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Rooney Mara
  • Costume Design – Sandy Powell
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
Cartel Land
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
Chau, beyond the Lines
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Cinderella
1 Nomination
  • Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Adam Benzine
Creed
1 Nomination
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Sylvester Stallone
The Danish Girl
4 Nominations
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Alicia Vikander
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Eddie Redmayne
  • Costume Design – Paco Delgado
  • Production Design – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Day One
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Henry Hughes
Embrace of the Serpent
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Colombia
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Patrick Vollrath
Ex Machina
2 Nominations
  • Visual Effects – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Written by Alex Garland
Fifty Shades of Grey
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Hateful Eight
3 Nominations
  • Music (Original Score) – Ennio Morricone
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Jennifer Jason Leigh
  • Cinematography – Robert Richardson
The Hunting Ground
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
Inside Out
2 Nominations
  • Animated Feature Film – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Joy
1 Nomination
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Jennifer Lawrence
Last Day of Freedom
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Short Subject) – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
The Look of Silence
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Mad Max: Fury Road
10 Nominations
  • Visual Effects – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • Sound Mixing – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • Best Picture – Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • Directing – George Miller
  • Costume Design – Jenny Beavan
  • Cinematography – John Seale
  • Makeup and Hairstyling – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • Film Editing – Margaret Sixel
  • Sound Editing – Mark Mangini and David White
  • Production Design – Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian
7 Nominations
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Matt Damon
  • Sound Editing – Oliver Tarney
  • Sound Mixing – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • Production Design – Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • Visual Effects – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Best Picture – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
Mustang
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – France
Prologue
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Racing Extinction
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
 
The Revenant
12 Nominations
  • Directing – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Best Picture – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Costume Design – Jacqueline West
  • Sound Mixing – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Sound Editing – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Production Design – Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
  • Visual Effects – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Makeup and Hairstyling – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
  • Film Editing – Stephen Mirrione
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Tom Hardy
Room
4 Nominations
  • Actress in a Leading Role – Brie Larson
  • Best Picture – Ed Guiney, Producer
  • Directing – Lenny Abrahamson
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
Sanjay’s Super Team
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
Shaun the Sheep Movie
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
Shok
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Jamie Donoughue
Sicario
3 Nominations
  • Sound Editing – Alan Robert Murray
  • Music (Original Score) – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Son of Saul
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Hungary
Spectre
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
Spotlight
6 Nominations
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Mark Ruffalo
  • Best Picture – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Rachel McAdams
  • Film Editing – Tom McArdle
  • Directing – Tom McCarthy
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5 Nominations
  • Sound Mixing – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • Music (Original Score) – John Williams
  • Film Editing – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
  • Sound Editing – Matthew Wood and David Acord
  • Visual Effects – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Steve Jobs
2 Nominations
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Kate Winslet
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Michael Fassbender
Straight Outta Compton
1 Nomination
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) – Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Stutterer
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Live Action) – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
Theeb
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Jordan
Trumbo
1 Nomination
  • Actor in a Leading Role – Bryan Cranston
A War
1 Nomination
  • Foreign Language Film – Denmark
We Can’t Live without Cosmos
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Konstantin Bronzit
What Happened, Miss Simone?
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
When Marnie Was There
1 Nomination
  • Animated Feature Film – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
1 Nomination
  • Documentary (Feature) – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
World of Tomorrow
1 Nomination
  • Short Film (Animated) – Don Hertzfeldt
Youth
1 Nomination
  • Music (Original Song) – “Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang

Leave a Reply

Quote Unquotesee all »

“When Bay keeps these absurd plot-gears spinning, he’s displaying his skill as a slick, professional entertainer. But then there are the images of motion—I hesitate to say, of things in motion, because it’s not clear how many things there are in the movie, instead of mere digital simulations of things. It doesn’t matter. What matters is that there’s a car chase through London, seen from the level of tires, that could have gone on for an hour, um, tirelessly. What matters is that the defenestrated Cade saves himself by leaping from drone to drone in midair like a frog skipping among lotus pads; that he and Vivian slide along the colossal, polished expanses of sharply tilting age-old fields of metal like luge Olympians. What matters is that, when this heroic duo find themselves thrust out into the void of inner space from a collapsing planet, it has a terrifyingly vast emptiness that Bay doesn’t dare hold for more than an instant lest he become the nightmare-master. What matters is that the enormous thing hurtling toward Earth is composed in a fanatical detail that would repay slow-motion viewing with near-geological patience. Bay has an authentic sense of the gigantic; beside the playful enormity of his Transformerized universe, the ostensibly heroic dimensions of Ridley Scott’s and Christopher Nolan’s massive visions seem like petulant vanities.”
~ Michael Bay Gives Richard Brody A Tingle

How do you see film evolving in this age of Netflix?

I thought the swing would be quicker and more violent. There have been two landmark moments in the history of French film. First in 1946, with the creation of the CNC under the aegis of Malraux. He saved French cinema by establishing the advance on receipts and support fund mechanisms. We’re all children of this political invention. Americans think that the State gives money to French films, but they’re wrong. Through this system, films fund themselves!

The other great turning point came by the hand of Jack Lang in the 1980s, after the creation of Canal+. While television was getting ready to become the nemesis of film, he created the decoder, and a specific broadcasting space between film and television, using new investments for film. That once again saved French film.

These political decisions are important. We’re once again facing big change. If our political masters don’t take control of the situation and new stakeholders like Netflix, Google and Amazon, we’re headed for disaster. We need to create obligations for Internet service providers. They can’t always be against film. They used to allow piracy, but now that they’ve become producers themselves, they’re starting to see things in a different light. This is a moment of transition, a strong political act needs to be put forward. And it can’t just be at national level, it has to happen at European level.

Filmmaker Cédric Klapisch