Gurus o’ Gold: After SAG & Golden Globes Nods

gurus-bp-950_121213

Rank Last Chart Best Picture BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondNathanielRStoneTapleyThompsonWloszczynaWhipp Votes Total
1 1 12 Years A Slave
1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 127
2 2 Gravity
2 1 1 2 1 2 2 4 2 2 3 2 3 13 116
3 4 American Hustle
7 3 3 4 3 3 3 2 3 4 2 4 2 13 100
4 5 Captain Phillips
5 4 5 6 4 4 4 7 8 5 8 3 5 13 75
5 7 Nebraska
4 7 4 7 9 5 6 10 6 3 4 5 6 13 67
6 3 Saving Mr. Banks
6 9 8 8 7 8 5 3 4 6 8 4 12 56
7 8 Her
3 8 10 3 6 9 10 9 5 10 7 6 7 13 50
8 9 Inside Llewyn Davis
9 6 6 5 10 7 6 7 9 6 7 10 12 44
9 6 The Wolf of Wall Street
8 10 9 5 10 6 9 5 9 7 5 9 9 13 42
10 10 Lee Daniels' The Butler
10 5 9 7 8 9 10 7 19
Philomena
7 8 8 8 8 5 16
Dallas Buyers Club
10 10 2 2
One Vote Wonders
Fruitvale Station
10 1 1

Dropping Off The List This Week: Blue Jasmine

Rank Last Chart Stronger After SAG/Globes Noms BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondNathanielRStoneTapleyThompsonWloszczynaWhipp Votes Total
American Hustle
3 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 26
Her
2 2 2 3 4 7
Daniel Bruhl
2 2 3 2 4 7
Dallas Buyer's Club
2 2 3 3 5
12 Years A Slave
2 1 2 5
Barkhad Abdi
1 3 2 4
Nebraska
3 3 2 2
One Vote Wonders
The Butler
1 1 3
Robert Redford
1 1 3
The Butler
2 1 2
Philomena
2 1 2
Inside Llewyn Davis
3 1 1
Captain Phillips
3 1 1
Rank Last Chart Weaker After SAG/GG Nominations BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondNathanielRStoneTapleyThompsonWloszczynaWhipp Votes Total
Saving Mr. Banks
2 2 1 1 1 2 3 1 8 19
Fruitvale Station
2 1 1 3 1 5 12
August: Osage County
1 1 2 3 4 9
The Butler
2 2 2 3 6
The Wolf of Wall Street
3 3 2 2
One Vote Wonders
Robert Redford
1 1 3
Lone Survivor
3 1 1
Martin Scorsese, director
The Wolf of Wall Street
3 1 1
All Is Lost
3 1 1





Previous Gurus Charts:
After Awards Week One
Gurus o’ Gold: Welcome To December!
What if…
We Would Be Thankful For…
Only Two Films Still Waiting To Be Seen
Let The Games Begin!!!
Post New York Film Festival
Post-Venice/Telluride/Toronto
Pre-Fall-Fest Edition

One Response to “Gurus o’ Gold: After SAG & Golden Globes Nods”

  1. Walter Prado says:

    MY PREDICTIONS

    BEST MOTION PICTURE

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Gravity
    Captain Phillips
    Saving Mr. Banks
    Nebraska
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    The Wolf of Wall Street
    The Butler

    > August: Osage County

    >> Her

    BEST DIRECTING

    Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell, American Hustle
    Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
    Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
    Alexander Payne, Nebraska

    > Spike Jonze, Her

    BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

    Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
    Bruce Dern, Nebraska
    Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
    Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
    Robert Redford, All is Lost

    > Forest Whitaker, The Butler

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

    Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
    Judi Dench, Philomena
    Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
    Brie Larson, Short Term 12
    Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

    > Sandra Bullock, Gravity

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
    Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
    Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
    Tom Hanks, Saving Mr. Banks
    Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

    > James Gandolfini, Enough Said

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
    June Squibb, Nebraska
    Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
    Oprah Winfrey, The Butler
    Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

    > Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    American Hustle, David O. Russell & Eric Singer
    Her, Spike Jonze
    Nebraska, Bob Nelson
    Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
    Inside Llewyn Davis, Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

    > Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón & Rodrigo García

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen & John Ridley
    Before Midnight, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater
    Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
    Philomena, Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope
    The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

    > August: Osage County, Tracy Letts

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn
    12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen & Alice Baker
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Dan Hennah & Ra Vincent
    Saving Mr. Banks, Michael Corenblith & Susan Benjamin
    Gravity, Andy Nicholson & Rosie Goodwin

    > Inside Llewyn Davis, Jess Gonchor & Susan Bode Tyson

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
    Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
    12 Years a Slave, Sean Bobbitt
    Prisoners, Roger Deakins
    To the Wonder, Emmanuel Lubezki

    > The Great Gatsby, Simon Duggan

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin
    12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris
    The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
    Saving Mr. Banks, Daniel Orlandi
    American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

    > Oz the Great and Powerful, Gary Jones

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
    12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker
    American Hustle, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
    Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
    Rush, Dan Hanley & Mike Hill

    > The Wolf of Wall Street, Thelma Schoonmaker

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Rush
    The Butler

    > Oz the Great and Powerful

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    12 Years a Slave, Hans Zimmer
    Gravity, Steven Price
    The Book Thief, John Williams
    Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman
    Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

    > Frozen, Christophe Beck

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    Gravity
    Captain Phillips
    Rush
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    All is Lost

    > The Great Gatsby

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    Gravity
    Captain Phillips
    Rush
    All is Lost
    Man of Steel

    > Elysium

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Gravity
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Pacific Rim
    Iron Man 3
    Star Trek Into Darkness

    > Elysium

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “Let It Go”, Frozen
    “Young and Beautiful”, The Great Gatsby
    “Please Mr. Kennedy”, Inside Llewyn Davis
    “Ordinary Love”, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    “Amen”, All is Lost

    > “The Moon Song”, Her

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    The Wind Rises
    Frozen
    Monsters University
    Ernest & Celestine
    The Croods

    > Despicable Me 2

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    The Hunt (Dinamarca)
    The Past (Irã)
    The Great Beauty (Itália)
    Wadjda (Arábia Saudita)
    Gloria (Chile)

    > The Rocket (Austrália)

Leave a Reply