Gurus o’ Gold: Picking The Winners (Pt 2 of 2)

Part One

Rank Last Chart Feature Documentary BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 Paradise Lost 3: Purgtory
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 10
2 3 Undefeated
1 1 2 2
One Vote Wonders
t3 4 Hell and Back Again
1 1 1
t3 2 Pina
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Documentary Short BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 7
2 The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
1 1 1 1 1 1 6 6
One Vote Wonders
3 God Is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Best Animated Feature BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 Rango
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14 14
Rank Last Chart Animated Short BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 13
One Vote Wonders
2 La Luna
Enrico Casarosa
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Foreign Language BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 A Separation
Iran
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 13
One Vote Wonders
2 t2 In Darkness
Poland
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Live Action Short BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 The Shore
Terry George and Oorlagh George
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 9
2 Tuba Atlantic
Hallvar Witzø
1 1 1 3 3
One Vote Wonders
t3 Pentecost
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
1 1 1
t3 Raju
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Editing BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 7
2 2 The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
1 1 1 1 1 1 6 6
One Vote Wonders
3 3 Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Cinematography BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 10
2 2 Hugo
Robert Richardson
1 1 2 2
3 3 The Artist
Guillaume Schiffman
1 1 2 2
Rank Last Chart Art Direction BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 Hugo
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 13
One Vote Wonders
2 2 The Artist
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Costume Design BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
t1 3 The Artist
Mark Bridges
1 1 1 1 1 5 5
t1 1 Hugo
Sandy Powell
1 1 1 1 1 5 5
3 2 Anonymous
Lisy Christi
1 1 1 3 3
One Vote Wonders
4 4 Jane Eyre
Michael O'Connor
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Make-Up BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 The Iron Lady
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 12
2 2 Albert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
1 1 2 2
Rank Last Chart Score BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 The Artist
Ludovic Bource
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14 14
Rank Last Chart Original Song BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 13
One Vote Wonders
2 2 Real in Rio" from Rio
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Sound Mixing BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 Hugo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 8
2 2 War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
1 1 1 1 1 5 5
One Vote Wonders
3 3 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Sound Editing BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
t1 1 Hugo
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 7
t1 3 War Horse
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
1 1 1 1 1 5 5
One Vote Wonders
t3 4 The The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Ren Klyce
1 1 1
t3 2 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
1 1 1
Rank Last Chart Visual Effects BreznicanEllwoodHammondHarrisHowellKargerOlsenPolandPondStoneTapleyThompsonVanAirsdaleWloszczyna Votes Total
1 1 Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 12
One Vote Wonders
t2 4 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
1 1 1
t2 2 Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
1 1 1

One Response to “Gurus o’ Gold: Picking The Winners (Pt 2 of 2)”

  1. Tuck Pendelton says:

    While not ALWAYS the case, Best Editing tends to go to Best Picture winners. So, Thelma won’t get it this year. But I do think Hugo will get Cinematography. For the most part, the film that dominates the technical categories gets that prize, such as Inception last year. Avatar the year before.

    Road to Perdition did win that award, but we can assume that was because Conrad Hall had just passed away. Though, it’s a stunningly gorgeous film.

Leave a Reply