Independent Spirit Awards

2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

Nominations: November 29, 2005

BEST FEATURE
Brokeback Mountain Producers: Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote Producers: Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Good Night, and Good Luck. Producer: Grant Heslov
The Squid and the Whale Producers: Wes Anderson, Peter Newman, Charles Corwin, Clara Markowicz
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada Producers: Michael Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin
Rodrigo Garcia, Nine Lives
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Crash Director: Paul Haggis, Producers: Cathy Schulman, Don Cheadle, Bob Yari, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Paul Haggis
Lackawanna Blues Director: George C. Wolfe, Producer: Nellie Nugiel
Me and You and Everyone We Know Director: Miranda July, Producer: Gina Kwon
Thumbsucker Director: Mike Mills, Producers: Anthony Bregman, Bob Stephenson
Transamerica Director: Duncan Tucker, Producers: Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan, Linda Moran

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Brick Director/Writer: Rian Johnson, Producers: Ram Bergman and Mark G. Mathis
Conventioneers Director: Mora Stephens, Producer: Joel Viertel, Writers: Mora Stephens and Joel Viertel
Jellysmoke Director/Writer/Producer: Mark Banning
The Puffy Chair Director: Jay Duplass, Producer: Mark Duplass, Writers: Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass
Room Director/Writer: Kyle Henry, Producers: Allen Bain, Darren Goldberg, Jesse Scolaro

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo, Tom Glynn, The War Within
Guillermo Arriaga, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Dan Futterman, Capote
Rodrigo Garcia, Nine Lives

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Kenneth Hanes, Fixing Frank
Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Angus MacLachlan, Junebug
Sabina Murray, The Beautiful Country
Duncan Tucker, Transamerica

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Amy Adams, Junebug
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings
Allison Janney, Our Very Own
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Robin Wright Penn, Nine Lives

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Firdous Bamji, The War Within
Matt Dillon, Crash
Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale
Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Jeffrey Wright, Broken Flowers

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Dina Korzun, Forty Shades of Blue
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
S. Epatha Merkerson, Lackawanna Blues
Cyndi Williams, Room

BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.
John Foster, Keane
Adam Kimmel, Capote
Chris Menges, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Harris Savides, Last Days

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania) Director: Cristi Puiu
Duck Season (Mexico) Director: Fernando Eimbcke
Head-On (Germany/Turkey) Director: Fatih Akin
Paradise Now (Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/France) Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Tony Takitani (Japan) Director: Jun Ichikawa

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Director: Alex Gibney
Grizzly Man, Director: Werner Herzog
La Sierra, Directors: Scott Dalton & Margarita Martinez
Romantico, Director: Mark Becker
Sir! No Sir!, Director: David Zeiger

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
($25,000 unrestricted grant)
Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana, director of “Cavite
Robinson Devor, director of “Police Beat
Jay Duplass, director of “The Puffy Chair

Truer Than Fiction Award
($25,000 unrestricted grant)
Rachel Boynton for “Our Brand is Crisis
Garrett Scott & Ian Olds for “Occupation: Dreamland
Mark Becker for “Romantico
Thomas Allen Harris for “Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela

AMC/American Express Producers Award
($25,000 unrestricted grant)
Caroline Baron, producer of “Capote” and “Monsoon Wedding
Ram Bergman, producer of “Brick” and “Conversations with Other Women
Mike S. Ryan, producer of “Junebug” and “Palindromes

Comments are closed.

Quote Unquotesee all »

“Ten years ago at Telluride, I said on a panel that theatrical distribution was dying. It seemed obvious to me. I was surprised how many in the audience violently objected: ‘People will always want to go to the movies!’ That’s true, but it’s also true that theatrical cinema as we once knew it has died. Theatrical cinema is now Event Cinema, just as theatrical plays and musical performances are Events. No one just goes to a movie. It’s a planned occasion. Four types of Event Cinema remain.
1. Spectacle (IMAX-style blockbusters)
2. Family (cartoon like features)
3. Horror (teen-driven), and
4. Film Club (formerly arthouse but now anything serious).

There are isolated pockets like black cinema, romcom, girl’s-night-out, seniors, teen gross-outs, but it’s primarily those four. Everything else is TV. Now I have to go back to episode five of ‘Looming Tower.'”
~ Paul Schrader

“Because of my relative candor on Twitter regarding why I quit my day job, my DMs have overflowed with similar stories from colleagues around the globe. These peeks behind the curtains of film festivals, venues, distributors and funding bodies weren’t pretty. Certain dismal patterns recurred (and resonated): Boards who don’t engage with or even understand their organization’s artistic mission and are insensitive to the diverse neighborhood in which their organization’s venue is located; incompetent founders and/or presidents who create only obstacles, never solutions; unduly empowered, Trumpian bean counters who chip away at the taste and experiences that make organizations’ cultural offerings special; expensive PR teams that don’t bring to the table a bare-minimum familiarity with the rich subcultural art form they’re half-heartedly peddling as “product”; nonprofit arts organizations for whom art now ranks as a distant-second goal behind profit.”
~ Eric Allen Hatch