Annie Awards

2003 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Nominations: December 5, 2005
Awards: February 5, 2006

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Aardman Features

Best Home Entertainment Production
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch

Best Animated Short Subject
The Fan and The Flower

Best Animated Television Commercial
United Airlines “Mr. Pants” – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production
Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 – Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game
Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Jason Wen – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
Aardman Features

Character Animation
Claire Billett – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” Aardman Features

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Nick Park – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
Aardman Features

Character Design in an Animated Television Production
Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Nick Park, Steve Box – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Directing in an Animated Television Production
Peter Shin – Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Julian Nott – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”
Aardman Features

Music in an Animated Television Production
James L. Venable – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails”
Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lewis “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”- Aardman Features

Production Design in an Animated Television Production
Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Bob Persichetti – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Lauren MacMullan – AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” – Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie – Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Writing in an Animated Television Production
C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon

Nominations

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Aardman Features

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows
  • Kronk’s New Groove
  • Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch
  • Tarzan II
  • The Batman vs Dracula

Best Animated Short Subject

  • The Fan and The Flower
  • Life in Transition
  • Milch
  • Moongirl
  • The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Conoco ’1975′ – Ring of Fire
  • Bastard Wants to Hit Me – Laika/House
  • Coke “Futbol” – Laika/House
  • GE “Tower”- Quiet Man Inc.
  • United Airlines “Mr. Pants” – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production

  • AVATAR: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
  • My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Batman – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Video Game

  • Psychonauts – Double Fine Productions, Inc.
  • Resident Evil 4 – Capcom
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, PANTS! – THQ, Inc.
  • Tak The Great Juju Challenge – THQ, Inc.
  • Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Matt Baer – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Glumac – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dale Mayeda – “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jason Wen – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Martin Usiak – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation

  • Claire Billett – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- “The Karate Guard” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Jay Grace – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Christopher Sadler – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Matt Shumway – “The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe” – Rhythm and Hues

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carlos Grangel – “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • William Joyce – “Robots” – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studio
  • Craig Kellman – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joe Moshier – “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Nick Park – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot “Escape From Cluster Prime” – Nickelodeon
  • Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon
  • Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie “Bella Con Carny” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Luther McLaurin – “Catscratch” – Nickelodeon
  • Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Go Goo Go” – Cartoon Network Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Mike Johnson, Tim Burton “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Hayao Miyazaki “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Nick Park, Steve Box – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Gary Conrad – The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon
  • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Povenmire – Family Guy “PTV” – Fox TV Animation
  • Dan Riba – Justice League Unlimited “Clash” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Peter Shin – Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Julian Nott – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”– Aardman Features
  • Hans Zimmer – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol “Case of the Missing Rings” – Zula USA LLC
  • Thomas Chase Jones – The Batman “The Laughing Bat” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • James L. Venable – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Jan Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Dennis A. Greco “Lilo & Stitch 2” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Yoriko Ito “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
  • William Joyce & Steve Martino “Robots” – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Phil Lewis “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”- Aardman Features

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Alan Bodner – The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Enter Sandman” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Giaimo “Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi” – Renegade Animation
  • Alex Kirwan “My Life as a Teenage Robot” – Nickelodeon
  • Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Nadia Vurbenova – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tom McGrath – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Otsuki – “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Bob Persichetti – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Catherine Yuh Rader – “Madagascar” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Salter – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Identity Crisis” – Nickelodeon
  • Dave Bullock – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Lauren MacMullan – AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” – Nickelodeon
  • Andrew Tan – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty – Danger Rangers “Fires & Liars” – Educational Adventures
  • Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble – King of the Hill “Smoking and the Bandit” – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus – Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie – Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation
  • Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie “The Happy Elf” – Film Roman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Features
  • Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan – AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Fortune Teller” – Nickelodeon
  • C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon
  • Christopher Painter – The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius “The Tomorrow Boys” – DNA Productions
  • Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo – O’Grady III “Old Cold” – Soup 2 Nuts
  • Larry Swerdlove – Jakers! “Wish Upon A Story Part 1” – Mike Young Productions

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award – Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.
Mark Kausler

Winsor McCay Award – Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation.
Cornelius Cole
Tyrus Wong
Fred Crippen

Ub Iwerks Award
Corpse Bride

Certificate of Merit
Larry Loc
“Dream on Silly Dreamer”

Comments are closed.

Quote Unquotesee all »

“I am just grateful I am still around. I would love to be Steven Soderbergh, but I am lucky to be Joe Swanberg. Actors want to work with me, people want to give me money, and my nightmare scenario remains: Getting in bed with a studio, spending years on a movie, and it turns out horrible, but now I’m rich.”

Actually, by Hollywood standards, you’re right, I said. That is unambitious.

“It is, and yet, if you can go to bed happy at night, doing what you want, isn’t that ambition for a lifetime?”
~ Swanberg On Swanberg By Borelli

“In retrospect, nothing of that kind surprised me about Philip, because his intuition was luminous from the instant you met him. So was his intelligence. A lot of actors act intelligent, but Philip was the real thing: a shining, artistic polymath with an intelligence that came at you like a pair of headlights and enveloped you from the moment he grabbed your hand, put a huge arm round your neck and shoved a cheek against yours; or if the mood took him, hugged you to him like a big, pudgy schoolboy, then stood and beamed at you while he took stock of the effect.”
John le Carré on Philip Seymour Hoffman