Saturn Awards

2011 | 2011 | 2011 | 2011 | 2011 | 2011 | 2011 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2013 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | | 2012 | 2012 | 2012 | | 2012 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2013 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014 | 2014

Best Science Fiction Film
The Hulk (Universal)
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Cradle Of Life (Paramount)
The Matrix Revolutions (Warner Bros.)
Paycheck (Paramount)
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines (Warner Bros.)
X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film
Big Fish (Sony)
Freaky Friday (Buena Vista)
The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen (20th Century Fox)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (New Line Cinema)
Peter Pan (Universal)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl (Buena Vista)

Best Horror Film
Cabin Fever (Lions Gate)
Final Destination 2 (New Line Cinema)
Freddy Vs. Jason (New Line Cinema)
Jeepers Creepers 2 (MGM/UA)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (New Line Cinema)
28 Days Later (Fox Searchlight)
Underworld (Screen Gems/Sony)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Cold Mountain (Miramax)
Identity (Sony)
The Italian Job (Paramount)
Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (Miramax)
The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.)
The Missing (Sony)

Best Animated Film
Brother Bear (Buena Vista)
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
Looney Tunes: Back In Action (Warner Bros.)
Sinbad: Legend Of The Seven Seas (DreamWorks SKG)—–

Best Actor
Tom Cruise (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Johnny Depp (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Albert Finney (Big Fish) (Sony)
Crispin Glover (Willard) (New Line Cinema)
Viggo Mortensen (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Elijah Wood (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale (Underworld) (Screen Gems/Sony)
Jessica Biel (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre) (New Line Cinema)
Cate Blanchett (The Missing) (Sony)
Jennifer Connelly (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Uma Thurman (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)

Best Supporting Actor
Sean Astin (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Sonny Chiba (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Ian McKellen (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Geoffrey Rush (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Andy Serkis (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Ken Watanabe (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress
Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
Keira Knightley (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Lucy Liu (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Kristanna Loken (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines) (Warner Bros.)
Miranda Otto (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Peta Wilson (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen) (20th Century Fox)

Best Performance By A Younger Actor
Jenna Boyd (The Missing) (Sony)
Rachel Hurd-Wood (Peter Pan) (Universal)
Sosuke Ikematsu (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Lindsay Lohan (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Frankie Muniz (Agent Cody Banks) (MGM/UA)
Jeremy Sumpter (Peter Pan) (Universal)

———-

Best Director
Danny Boyle (28 Days Later) (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Jackson (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Bryan Singer (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Gore Verbinski (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Edward Zwick (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing
Alex Garland (28 Days Later) (Fox Searchlight)
Heather Hach, Leslie Dixon (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Harris, Michael Dougherty (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson,
and David Reynolds (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens,
and Peter Jackson (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Best Music
Klaus Badelt (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Danny Elfman (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jerry Goldsmith (Looney Tunes: Back In Action) (Warner Bros.)
Thomas Newman (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
John Ottman (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Howard Shore (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Best Costume
Kym Barrett (The Matrix Revolutions) (Warner Bros.)
Ngila Dickson, and
Richard Taylor (The Lord Of the Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Louise Mingenbach (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Janet Patterson (Peter Pan) (Universal)
Penny Rose (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Jacqueline West (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen) (20th Century Fox)

Best Make Up
Rick Baker, Bill Corso, and Robin Luce (The Haunted Mansion) (Buena Vista)
Jeff Dawn, John Rosengrant (Terminator 3: Rise Of the Machines) (Warner Bros.)
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl)(Buena Vista)
Trefor Proud, Balazs Novak (Underworld) (Screen Gems/Sony)
Richard Taylor, and
Peter King (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Gordon Smith (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)

Best Special Effects
Mike Fink, Richard Hollander, Stephen
Rosenbaum & Mike Verzina (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy, & Craig Hayes (The Matrix Revolutions) (Warner Bros.)
Pablo Helman, Dan Taylor, Allen Hall, & John Rosengrant (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines) (Warner Bros.)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Terry D. Frazee & Charles Gibson (Pirates Of the Caribbean:
The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Dennis Muren, Ed Hirsh, Colin Brady, & Michael Lantieri (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, & Alex Funke (The Lord Of The Rings:
The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)

Television Nominations

Best Network Television Series
Alias (ABC)
Angel (WB Network)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
Smallville (WB Network)
Star Trek: Enterprise (UPN)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Andromeda (Tribune)
Carnivale (HBO)
Dead Like Me (Showtime)
The Dead Zone (USA Networks)
Farscape (Sci Fi Channel)
Stargate SG-1 (Sci Fi Channel)

Best Television Presentation
Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi Channel)
Children Of Dune (Sci Fi Channel)
The Diary Of Ellen Rimbauer (ABC)
Dreamkeeper (ABC)
Riverworld (Sci Fi Channel/Alliance Atlantis)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network/Lucasfilm Ltd.)

Best Actor In A Television Series
Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
Scott Bakula (Star Trek: Enterprise) (UPN)
David Boreanaz (Angel) (WB Network)
Michael Shanks (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
Michael Vartan (Alias) (ABC)
Tom Welling (Smallville) (WB Network)

Best Actress In A Television Series
Eliza Dushku (Tru Calling) (Fox)
Jennifer Garner (Alias) (ABC)
Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy The Vampire Slayer) (UPN)
Kristin Kreuk (Smallville) (WB Network)
Ellen Muth (Dead Like Me) (Showtime)
Amber Tamblyn (Joan Of Arcadia) (CBS)

Best Supporting Actor In A Television Series
Alexis Denisof (Angel) (WB Network)
Victor Garber (Alias) (ABC)
John Glover (Smallville) (WB Network)
James Marsters (Buffy The Vampire Slayer/Angel) (UPN/WB Network)
Michael Rosenbaum (Smallville) (WB Network)
Nick Stahl (Canivale) (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress In A Television Series
Amy Acker (Angel) (WB Network)
Jolene Blalock (Star Trek: Enterprise) (UPN)
Charisma Carpenter (Angel) (WB Network)
Victoria Pratt (Mutant X) (Tribune)
Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica) (Sci Fi Channel)
Amanda Tapping (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)

DVD Nominations

Best DVD Release
Anatomy 2 (Columbia/TriStar)
Bionicle – Mask Of Light (Buena Vista)
The Hitcher 2 (Universal)
Interstate 60 (Universal)
May (Lions Gate)
Millennium Actress (DreamWorks)

Best DVD Special Edition Release
Black Hawk Down (Columbia/TriStar)
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
Harry Potter & The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner)
Identity (Columbia/TriStar)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
(The Extended Cut) (New Line)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of
The Black Pearl (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Classic Film Release
The Adventures Of Robin Hood (Warner)
Dead Of Night (Anchor Bay)
The Lion King (Buena Vista)
Once Upon A Time In The West (Paramount)
Road Games (Anchor Bay)
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Collection
The Adventures Of Indiana Jones DVD Collection (Paramount)
Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
Jack Ryan Special Edition DVD Collection (Paramount)
Lon Chaney Collection (Warner)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Collection 2 – 4 (Rhino)
X Men Collection (Fox)

Best DVD Television Release
Battlestar Galactica Complete Epic Series (Universal)
The Complete Firefly (Fox)
Hercules: The Legendary Adventures 1 – 2 (Anchor Bay)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 1 – 7 (Paramount)
Steven Spielberg Presents Taken (DreamWorks)Wiseguy, Season 1, Part 1 – 2 (Studioworks)

Comments are closed.

Quote Unquotesee all »

“Yes, yes, yes. Now I am also the producer on Jean-Luc’s films, so I need to raise the money. Yes, there are two projects in preparation with the pretext of virtual reality. We are beginning with two approaches: we can either do or undo VR. Maybe we will undo it more than we do VR, because thinking about VR leads to the opposite of VR. Is there concrete imagination in virtual reality? For me, cinema is concrete imagination because it’s made with the real and uses it. VR, virtual reality, is totally the opposite of that, but it might be interesting to use this and then to destroy it. No, we’ll see, we’ll see. First, it’s just an idea of a beginning. There is a forest to cross, and we are just at the beginning of the forest. The first step is development. As they say in business, first there is development and research. We have to develop somehow an idea for the film; I won’t say a script, but to see what we can do with this system, and what we can undo with this system.”
~ Fabrice Aragno On Godard’s Next Projects

“Why put it in a box? This is the number one problem I have—by the way it’s a fair question, I’m not saying that—with this kind of festival situation is that there’s always this temptation to classify the movie immediately and if you look at it—and I’ve tried to warn my fellow jurors of this—directors and movie critics are the worst people to judge movies! Directors are always thinking, “I could do that.” Critics are always saying, “This part of the movie is like the 1947 version and this part…” And it’s like, “Fuck! Just watch the movie and try and absorb it and not compare it to some other fucking movie and put it in a box!” So I think the answer’s both and maybe neither, I don’t know. That’s for you to see and criticize me for or not.”
~ James Gray